Shrewsbury driving test centre pass rate
Figures for April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 Jun 2026.
51.0% of car practical tests at Shrewsbury were passes in 2025/26: 2,582 from 5,064 tests. That is 1.0 percentage points above the national rate of 50.0%.
Shrewsbury in 2025/26
- Pass rate
- 51.0%
- National: 50.0%
- Tests taken
- 5,064
- 2,582 passes
- Rank by pass rate
- 135 of 260
- Among centres with 1,000 or more tests
- First-attempt pass rate
- 53.2%
- 2,432 first attempts
Source: DVSA DRT122A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 June 2026; DVSA DRT122C, April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.
By gender and year
| Tests | Passes | Pass rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Men, 2025/26 | 2,782 | 1,432 | 51.5% |
| Women, 2025/26 | 2,282 | 1,150 | 50.4% |
| All, 2025/26 | 5,064 | 2,582 | 51.0% |
| All, 2024/25 | 5,712 | 2,808 | 49.2% |
Source: DVSA DRT122A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.
Pass rate over five years
Car tests at Shrewsbury each year from April to March, against the national rate that year.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate | National rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 2,650 | 47.9% | 48.9% |
| 2022/23 | 3,955 | 49.6% | 48.4% |
| 2023/24 | 5,690 | 50.4% | 47.9% |
| 2024/25 | 5,712 | 49.2% | 48.7% |
| 2025/26 | 5,064 | 51.0% | 50.0% |
Source: DVSA DRT122A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0. Not published means DVSA has no figures for the centre under this name that year: it may not have been open, may have had a different name, or may have had only one examiner (DVSA leaves those centres out).
More test centres
See every test centre, with the highest and lowest pass rates and the most common reasons for failing.