Car reliability by model
MOT tests in 2025, published 22 Jun 2026. DVSA publishes a new year each summer.
Every model with at least 20,000 MOT tests on cars 3 years and over in 2025, ranked by how often it passed first time against cars of the same ages. 248 models qualify.
An MOT is a safety check, not a breakdown record, so this measures wear and upkeep as well as build quality. How the score works.
All models, ranked
The age-adjusted rate is the pass rate the model would have if its cars were the same ages as all cars tested. "Vs same-age cars" is the difference in percentage points.
| Model | Tests | Pass rate | Age-adjusted | Vs same-age cars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Porsche 911 | 52,500 | 89.1% | 94.2% | 22.0 pts better |
| 2. Mercedes-Benz SL | 20,837 | 82.9% | 90.9% | 18.7 pts better |
| 3. Porsche Boxster | 32,323 | 82.6% | 90.3% | 18.1 pts better |
| 4. Jaguar XK | 22,674 | 77.1% | 88.6% | 16.4 pts better |
| 5. Mercedes-Benz S-Class | 25,723 | 83.6% | 84.9% | 12.7 pts better |
| 6. Lexus RX | 36,702 | 81.1% | 84.5% | 12.2 pts better |
| 7. Lexus IS | 34,608 | 77.6% | 84.5% | 12.3 pts better |
| 8. BMW Z4 | 35,113 | 77.7% | 84.3% | 12.1 pts better |
| 9. BMW 6 Series | 22,930 | 80.0% | 84.2% | 12.0 pts better |
| 10. Porsche Cayenne | 31,642 | 85.2% | 84.2% | 12.0 pts better |
| 11. Jaguar XJ | 22,225 | 75.9% | 84.0% | 11.7 pts better |
| 12. Lexus CT | 31,024 | 82.6% | 83.4% | 11.2 pts better |
| 13. Porsche Macan | 34,865 | 90.7% | 82.0% | 9.7 pts better |
| 14. Mazda MX-5 | 90,865 | 74.8% | 81.5% | 9.2 pts better |
| 15. Audi TT | 111,758 | 76.8% | 81.4% | 9.2 pts better |
| 16. Land Rover Range Rover | 87,762 | 79.4% | 81.4% | 9.2 pts better |
| 17. Mercedes-Benz M-Class (ML) | 29,247 | 72.2% | 81.3% | 9.1 pts better |
| 18. Lexus NX | 31,655 | 90.2% | 81.1% | 8.9 pts better |
| 19. BMW 5 Series | 208,538 | 79.8% | 81.0% | 8.8 pts better |
| 20. Audi A6 | 124,534 | 79.8% | 80.9% | 8.6 pts better |
| 21. Mercedes-Benz SLK and SLC | 63,130 | 73.7% | 80.9% | 8.7 pts better |
| 22. Audi Q7 | 51,347 | 82.8% | 80.5% | 8.2 pts better |
| 23. Fiat Ducato | 73,100 | 73.0% | 80.2% | 8.0 pts better |
| 24. Land Rover Range Rover Sport | 124,286 | 80.8% | 79.8% | 7.6 pts better |
| 25. BMW X5 | 92,573 | 80.3% | 79.6% | 7.4 pts better |
| 26. Audi Q5 | 119,736 | 83.8% | 79.3% | 7.1 pts better |
| 27. Toyota Land Cruiser | 21,017 | 72.7% | 79.2% | 7.0 pts better |
| 28. Honda HR-V | 38,385 | 87.1% | 79.2% | 7.0 pts better |
| 29. Mercedes-Benz CLS | 22,096 | 74.5% | 79.1% | 6.9 pts better |
| 30. BMW 3 Series | 494,445 | 76.3% | 79.0% | 6.8 pts better |
| 31. MINI Countryman | 113,569 | 83.1% | 78.9% | 6.7 pts better |
| 32. Toyota Prius | 162,840 | 78.6% | 78.9% | 6.7 pts better |
| 33. Suzuki Celerio | 27,263 | 82.9% | 78.7% | 6.5 pts better |
| 34. Volkswagen up! | 130,746 | 79.7% | 78.6% | 6.4 pts better |
| 35. Honda CR-V | 194,270 | 74.4% | 78.4% | 6.2 pts better |
| 36. Honda Jazz | 339,476 | 74.4% | 78.4% | 6.2 pts better |
| 37. Audi Q2 | 85,036 | 90.1% | 78.3% | 6.1 pts better |
| 38. BMW 4 Series | 125,143 | 84.0% | 78.1% | 5.9 pts better |
| 39. Jaguar XF | 93,392 | 74.4% | 78.0% | 5.8 pts better |
| 40. Land Rover Discovery | 143,323 | 74.5% | 78.0% | 5.7 pts better |
| 41. BMW X1 | 112,198 | 82.3% | 77.9% | 5.7 pts better |
| 42. Land Rover Defender | 120,558 | 72.9% | 77.9% | 5.6 pts better |
| 43. Mercedes-Benz E-Class | 230,487 | 77.4% | 77.8% | 5.6 pts better |
| 44. Volkswagen Touareg | 36,704 | 77.3% | 77.8% | 5.5 pts better |
| 45. Audi A5 | 129,041 | 77.6% | 77.7% | 5.4 pts better |
| 46. Volkswagen T-Roc | 92,116 | 90.7% | 77.6% | 5.4 pts better |
| 47. Jaguar I-Pace | 22,471 | 91.5% | 77.5% | 5.3 pts better |
| 48. BMW X3 | 108,276 | 80.9% | 77.4% | 5.2 pts better |
| 49. BMW i3 | 26,184 | 86.9% | 77.4% | 5.2 pts better |
| 50. Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 191,493 | 82.3% | 77.4% | 5.2 pts better |
| 51. Mercedes-Benz GLE | 33,677 | 87.1% | 77.3% | 5.0 pts better |
| 52. Saab 9-3 | 32,358 | 63.6% | 77.2% | 4.9 pts better |
| 53. Audi Q3 | 142,844 | 82.5% | 77.1% | 4.8 pts better |
| 54. Audi A3 | 428,599 | 76.0% | 77.0% | 4.8 pts better |
| 55. Skoda Citigo | 52,097 | 78.0% | 77.0% | 4.8 pts better |
| 56. Toyota RAV4 | 131,763 | 77.5% | 77.0% | 4.7 pts better |
| 57. Volkswagen Golf | 881,469 | 75.1% | 77.0% | 4.8 pts better |
| 58. Peugeot Boxer | 54,418 | 72.2% | 76.9% | 4.7 pts better |
| 59. SEAT Ateca | 51,705 | 87.8% | 76.9% | 4.6 pts better |
| 60. MINI Hatch | 478,015 | 79.7% | 76.8% | 4.6 pts better |
| 61. Peugeot 108 | 77,108 | 81.2% | 76.7% | 4.5 pts better |
| 62. BMW 1 Series | 393,699 | 76.3% | 76.6% | 4.4 pts better |
| 63. Mercedes-Benz GLC | 84,079 | 86.3% | 76.5% | 4.2 pts better |
| 64. Mazda CX-3 | 25,301 | 83.5% | 76.5% | 4.3 pts better |
| 65. Mercedes-Benz C-Class | 359,707 | 74.7% | 76.4% | 4.1 pts better |
| 66. Ford Puma | 91,498 | 91.0% | 76.3% | 4.1 pts better |
| 67. Skoda Karoq | 60,668 | 88.9% | 76.3% | 4.1 pts better |
| 68. Mazda CX-30 | 20,641 | 91.3% | 76.3% | 4.1 pts better |
| 69. Skoda Yeti | 74,816 | 73.9% | 76.2% | 4.0 pts better |
| 70. Smart Fortwo | 57,486 | 70.8% | 76.2% | 3.9 pts better |
| 71. Volvo XC40 | 88,016 | 90.0% | 76.2% | 4.0 pts better |
| 72. Volvo XC60 | 118,802 | 80.1% | 76.2% | 3.9 pts better |
| 73. Audi A4 | 247,903 | 73.2% | 76.1% | 3.8 pts better |
| 74. BMW 2 Series | 138,686 | 83.8% | 76.1% | 3.9 pts better |
| 75. Toyota Auris | 148,661 | 71.9% | 76.1% | 3.8 pts better |
| 76. Suzuki Vitara | 71,793 | 84.4% | 76.1% | 3.9 pts better |
| 77. Land Rover Freelander | 110,157 | 65.0% | 76.0% | 3.8 pts better |
| 78. Mercedes-Benz CLK | 25,024 | 63.1% | 76.0% | 3.8 pts better |
| 79. Volkswagen Tiguan | 254,660 | 81.4% | 76.0% | 3.8 pts better |
| 80. Jaguar E-Pace | 32,393 | 87.3% | 75.8% | 3.6 pts better |
| 81. Jaguar XE | 42,899 | 81.0% | 75.7% | 3.5 pts better |
| 82. Suzuki Jimny | 23,293 | 69.5% | 75.5% | 3.3 pts better |
| 83. Jaguar F-Pace | 58,493 | 85.1% | 75.3% | 3.0 pts better |
| 84. Skoda Kodiaq | 43,953 | 87.2% | 75.3% | 3.1 pts better |
| 85. Kia Stonic | 32,469 | 87.7% | 75.1% | 2.9 pts better |
| 86. Mercedes-Benz GLA | 91,681 | 83.3% | 75.0% | 2.8 pts better |
| 87. Toyota Aygo | 256,987 | 74.9% | 75.0% | 2.7 pts better |
| 88. Mercedes-Benz B-Class | 71,017 | 72.6% | 74.9% | 2.7 pts better |
| 89. Skoda Octavia | 199,829 | 75.7% | 74.9% | 2.7 pts better |
| 90. MINI Clubman | 28,103 | 78.9% | 74.8% | 2.6 pts better |
| 91. Volkswagen Passat | 175,719 | 71.5% | 74.8% | 2.5 pts better |
| 92. Ford Kuga | 310,648 | 79.4% | 74.6% | 2.4 pts better |
| 93. Volvo XC90 | 74,542 | 76.0% | 74.6% | 2.3 pts better |
| 94. Toyota Avensis | 55,139 | 65.5% | 74.5% | 2.3 pts better |
| 95. Toyota Verso | 26,976 | 69.7% | 74.5% | 2.3 pts better |
| 96. Volvo V70 | 37,989 | 63.8% | 74.5% | 2.3 pts better |
| 97. Mercedes-Benz Sprinter | 23,902 | 70.7% | 74.4% | 2.1 pts better |
| 98. Toyota Yaris | 464,166 | 72.6% | 74.4% | 2.1 pts better |
| 99. Volkswagen T-Cross | 30,829 | 88.6% | 74.4% | 2.2 pts better |
| 100. Hyundai Ioniq | 48,897 | 86.2% | 74.3% | 2.0 pts better |
| 101. Toyota Corolla | 121,793 | 77.9% | 74.2% | 2.0 pts better |
| 102. Volvo V60 | 41,160 | 77.5% | 74.2% | 2.0 pts better |
| 103. Mitsubishi ASX | 28,733 | 74.5% | 74.1% | 1.9 pts better |
| 104. Volkswagen Scirocco | 45,864 | 68.4% | 74.0% | 1.8 pts better |
| 105. Volkswagen Sharan | 35,032 | 75.7% | 74.0% | 1.8 pts better |
| 106. Suzuki Ignis | 31,420 | 81.0% | 74.0% | 1.8 pts better |
| 107. Toyota C-HR | 102,167 | 85.9% | 73.9% | 1.7 pts better |
| 108. Mazda CX-5 | 72,353 | 80.4% | 73.9% | 1.6 pts better |
| 109. Mitsubishi Shogun | 28,376 | 67.6% | 73.8% | 1.6 pts better |
| 110. Skoda Kamiq | 23,995 | 88.8% | 73.8% | 1.6 pts better |
| 111. BMW X2 | 21,225 | 86.0% | 73.7% | 1.4 pts better |
| 112. Kia Niro | 98,932 | 87.4% | 73.7% | 1.5 pts better |
| 113. Vauxhall Viva | 38,153 | 78.6% | 73.7% | 1.5 pts better |
| 114. Volkswagen ID.3 | 25,651 | 89.0% | 73.7% | 1.4 pts better |
| 115. Honda Accord | 22,888 | 61.3% | 73.7% | 1.5 pts better |
| 116. SEAT Leon | 183,611 | 75.8% | 73.7% | 1.5 pts better |
| 117. Land Rover Discovery Sport | 120,220 | 81.1% | 73.6% | 1.3 pts better |
| 118. Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 365,462 | 78.3% | 73.5% | 1.2 pts better |
| 119. Skoda Superb | 64,815 | 77.4% | 73.5% | 1.3 pts better |
| 120. Audi A1 | 234,996 | 76.3% | 73.4% | 1.2 pts better |
| 121. Hyundai i10 | 250,280 | 72.5% | 73.3% | 1.0 pts better |
| 122. Hyundai Tucson | 166,648 | 82.9% | 73.2% | 1.0 pts better |
| 123. Volkswagen Touran | 68,232 | 67.9% | 73.2% | About the same |
| 124. Citroen C1 | 162,793 | 68.9% | 73.0% | About the same |
| 125. Land Rover Range Rover Velar | 36,970 | 84.4% | 73.0% | About the same |
| 126. SEAT Alhambra | 25,949 | 74.5% | 73.0% | About the same |
| 127. Suzuki SX4 S-Cross | 42,764 | 71.9% | 73.0% | About the same |
| 128. Mitsubishi Outlander | 75,332 | 76.3% | 72.9% | About the same |
| 129. Ford Mondeo | 172,058 | 67.2% | 72.8% | About the same |
| 130. Honda Civic | 260,119 | 67.1% | 72.8% | About the same |
| 131. Suzuki Swift | 134,945 | 72.3% | 72.8% | About the same |
| 132. Kia XCeed | 24,591 | 87.7% | 72.7% | About the same |
| 133. Ford C-Max | 105,770 | 67.8% | 72.6% | About the same |
| 134. Hyundai i20 | 132,692 | 72.6% | 72.6% | About the same |
| 135. Kia Venga | 46,382 | 71.0% | 72.5% | About the same |
| 136. Kia Soul | 24,755 | 70.5% | 72.5% | About the same |
| 137. MG HS | 30,312 | 88.1% | 72.5% | About the same |
| 138. Suzuki Alto | 45,475 | 64.7% | 72.5% | About the same |
| 139. Citroen C3 Aircross | 35,536 | 84.6% | 72.4% | About the same |
| 140. Hyundai Kona | 61,500 | 86.2% | 72.4% | About the same |
| 141. Peugeot 107 | 107,109 | 61.2% | 72.3% | About the same |
| 142. Skoda Fabia | 228,640 | 70.6% | 72.3% | About the same |
| 143. Mazda2 | 127,733 | 69.6% | 72.2% | About the same |
| 144. Abarth 595 | 21,957 | 79.9% | 72.0% | About the same |
| 145. Mercedes-Benz CLA | 75,466 | 80.7% | 71.9% | About the same |
| 146. Skoda Rapid | 21,491 | 72.6% | 71.7% | About the same |
| 147. SEAT Arona | 56,484 | 84.2% | 71.7% | About the same |
| 148. Kia Sportage | 299,536 | 77.0% | 71.6% | About the same |
| 149. Mazda6 | 56,480 | 69.2% | 71.6% | About the same |
| 150. Ford Fusion | 46,353 | 57.8% | 71.3% | About the same |
| 151. Vauxhall Grandland | 74,495 | 83.7% | 71.3% | About the same |
| 152. Vauxhall Crossland | 79,095 | 84.1% | 71.3% | 1.0 pts worse |
| 153. Nissan Note | 146,830 | 63.1% | 71.2% | 1.1 pts worse |
| 154. Vauxhall Agila | 32,746 | 60.5% | 71.2% | 1.1 pts worse |
| 155. Ford Ka | 169,345 | 66.3% | 71.1% | 1.1 pts worse |
| 156. Kia Picanto | 189,506 | 71.4% | 71.1% | 1.1 pts worse |
| 157. Kia Rio | 99,285 | 70.3% | 71.1% | 1.1 pts worse |
| 158. Ford Focus | 885,769 | 68.0% | 70.9% | 1.3 pts worse |
| 159. Nissan Leaf | 52,897 | 80.2% | 70.9% | 1.3 pts worse |
| 160. Mazda3 | 104,738 | 68.7% | 70.8% | 1.4 pts worse |
| 161. Volvo C30 | 20,617 | 58.4% | 70.8% | 1.4 pts worse |
| 162. Kia Sorento | 36,022 | 71.3% | 70.7% | 1.6 pts worse |
| 163. Hyundai ix20 | 28,752 | 69.2% | 70.5% | 1.7 pts worse |
| 164. Vauxhall Astra | 590,233 | 65.7% | 70.5% | 1.8 pts worse |
| 165. Volkswagen Transporter | 320,080 | 68.2% | 70.3% | 1.9 pts worse |
| 166. Hyundai Santa Fe | 32,783 | 68.3% | 70.2% | 2.0 pts worse |
| 167. Fiat Panda | 84,794 | 64.1% | 70.1% | 2.1 pts worse |
| 168. Renault Captur | 162,091 | 76.0% | 70.1% | 2.1 pts worse |
| 169. Volvo V40 | 97,284 | 71.6% | 70.1% | 2.1 pts worse |
| 170. Ford B-Max | 53,637 | 67.9% | 69.9% | 2.3 pts worse |
| 171. Tesla Model 3 | 86,639 | 84.4% | 69.9% | 2.4 pts worse |
| 172. Vauxhall Vectra | 22,040 | 55.6% | 69.8% | 2.4 pts worse |
| 173. Volkswagen Caddy | 148,224 | 68.4% | 69.7% | 2.5 pts worse |
| 174. Ford S-Max | 67,870 | 64.6% | 69.6% | 2.7 pts worse |
| 175. Vauxhall Insignia | 180,896 | 67.4% | 69.6% | 2.6 pts worse |
| 176. Mitsubishi L200 | 80,370 | 68.6% | 69.5% | 2.7 pts worse |
| 177. Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 24,505 | 65.5% | 69.2% | 3.0 pts worse |
| 178. Hyundai ix35 | 49,770 | 63.8% | 69.2% | 3.1 pts worse |
| 179. Vauxhall Meriva | 81,099 | 61.5% | 69.0% | 3.2 pts worse |
| 180. Volkswagen Polo | 631,162 | 67.4% | 69.0% | 3.2 pts worse |
| 181. Nissan Micra | 237,283 | 63.3% | 68.9% | 3.4 pts worse |
| 182. Smart Forfour | 25,037 | 72.7% | 68.9% | 3.3 pts worse |
| 183. Ford EcoSport | 110,907 | 77.1% | 68.6% | 3.6 pts worse |
| 184. Fiat 500 | 356,715 | 67.7% | 68.5% | 3.7 pts worse |
| 185. Kia Ceed | 129,553 | 68.7% | 68.4% | 3.9 pts worse |
| 186. Ford Fiesta | 1,359,330 | 65.6% | 68.3% | 3.9 pts worse |
| 187. MG ZS | 60,561 | 82.4% | 68.3% | 3.9 pts worse |
| 188. Nissan X-Trail | 87,824 | 69.4% | 68.3% | 3.9 pts worse |
| 189. Nissan Pulsar | 20,884 | 70.7% | 68.3% | 3.9 pts worse |
| 190. Volvo V50 | 26,141 | 55.2% | 68.3% | 4.0 pts worse |
| 191. Toyota Hilux | 75,105 | 69.9% | 68.2% | 4.0 pts worse |
| 192. Vauxhall Zafira | 174,465 | 61.5% | 68.0% | 4.3 pts worse |
| 193. Ford Galaxy | 54,916 | 64.3% | 67.6% | 4.7 pts worse |
| 194. Hyundai i30 | 101,998 | 64.6% | 67.5% | 4.8 pts worse |
| 195. Mercedes-Benz Vito | 84,959 | 67.1% | 67.5% | 4.7 pts worse |
| 196. Nissan Juke | 326,525 | 69.7% | 67.5% | 4.7 pts worse |
| 197. Tesla Model Y | 32,483 | 83.8% | 67.5% | 4.7 pts worse |
| 198. Fiat 500X | 36,657 | 72.7% | 67.3% | 4.9 pts worse |
| 199. Nissan Qashqai | 598,167 | 68.9% | 67.2% | 5.0 pts worse |
| 200. Renault Zoe | 26,997 | 78.7% | 67.1% | 5.1 pts worse |
| 201. Volkswagen Beetle | 40,521 | 59.1% | 67.1% | 5.1 pts worse |
| 202. Jeep Renegade | 29,289 | 72.5% | 67.1% | 5.2 pts worse |
| 203. Peugeot 208 | 218,877 | 70.4% | 67.0% | 5.3 pts worse |
| 204. Peugeot 3008 | 143,758 | 71.2% | 67.0% | 5.3 pts worse |
| 205. Renault Twingo | 23,744 | 61.4% | 66.9% | 5.3 pts worse |
| 206. Ford Grand C-Max | 34,570 | 65.2% | 66.8% | 5.5 pts worse |
| 207. Peugeot 2008 | 144,580 | 74.0% | 66.8% | 5.4 pts worse |
| 208. Citroen C3 | 188,842 | 65.1% | 66.5% | 5.7 pts worse |
| 209. SEAT Ibiza | 189,529 | 66.0% | 66.5% | 5.7 pts worse |
| 210. MG3 | 24,674 | 75.0% | 66.3% | 5.9 pts worse |
| 211. Peugeot 308 | 125,924 | 64.3% | 66.3% | 6.0 pts worse |
| 212. Renault Kadjar | 69,280 | 73.6% | 66.3% | 5.9 pts worse |
| 213. Ford Ranger | 121,424 | 72.3% | 66.2% | 6.0 pts worse |
| 214. Peugeot 206 | 34,318 | 53.9% | 66.1% | 6.2 pts worse |
| 215. Fiat Doblo | 42,969 | 63.1% | 65.9% | 6.3 pts worse |
| 216. Vauxhall Corsa | 898,769 | 64.5% | 65.8% | 6.4 pts worse |
| 217. Isuzu D-Max | 37,097 | 70.9% | 65.2% | 7.0 pts worse |
| 218. Fiat Punto | 51,227 | 55.1% | 65.0% | 7.2 pts worse |
| 219. Ford Transit Connect | 163,313 | 66.6% | 65.0% | 7.3 pts worse |
| 220. Nissan Navara | 69,008 | 67.0% | 64.9% | 7.3 pts worse |
| 221. Ford Transit | 280,240 | 62.3% | 64.8% | 7.4 pts worse |
| 222. Peugeot 5008 | 36,991 | 71.3% | 64.7% | 7.6 pts worse |
| 223. Peugeot Expert | 56,243 | 67.5% | 64.7% | 7.5 pts worse |
| 224. Volkswagen Fox | 23,316 | 50.7% | 64.5% | 7.7 pts worse |
| 225. Vauxhall Adam | 58,762 | 65.7% | 64.4% | 7.8 pts worse |
| 226. Vauxhall Mokka | 252,611 | 69.1% | 64.3% | 7.9 pts worse |
| 227. Ford Transit Custom | 176,453 | 77.2% | 64.2% | 8.1 pts worse |
| 228. Renault Scenic | 31,881 | 55.9% | 64.2% | 8.0 pts worse |
| 229. Fiat 500L | 20,961 | 61.3% | 63.8% | 8.4 pts worse |
| 230. Peugeot 307 | 21,624 | 49.4% | 63.1% | 9.2 pts worse |
| 231. Dacia Duster | 81,426 | 71.0% | 63.0% | 9.3 pts worse |
| 232. Peugeot 207 | 112,674 | 50.2% | 63.0% | 9.3 pts worse |
| 233. Dacia Sandero | 117,376 | 69.0% | 62.7% | 9.5 pts worse |
| 234. Citroen C4 | 133,447 | 61.1% | 62.4% | 9.8 pts worse |
| 235. Citroen C4 Cactus | 21,184 | 69.9% | 62.1% | 10.2 pts worse |
| 236. Renault Megane | 93,778 | 55.3% | 62.0% | 10.3 pts worse |
| 237. Ford Transit Courier | 30,895 | 70.5% | 61.2% | 11.0 pts worse |
| 238. Vauxhall Combo | 104,079 | 63.2% | 60.8% | 11.5 pts worse |
| 239. Peugeot Partner | 150,533 | 62.4% | 60.6% | 11.6 pts worse |
| 240. DS 3 | 30,964 | 64.4% | 60.2% | 12.1 pts worse |
| 241. Renault Clio | 306,180 | 56.9% | 60.0% | 12.2 pts worse |
| 242. Renault Trafic | 106,977 | 59.0% | 59.1% | 13.1 pts worse |
| 243. Renault Kangoo | 52,025 | 54.5% | 58.8% | 13.4 pts worse |
| 244. Citroen Berlingo | 183,078 | 59.1% | 58.7% | 13.5 pts worse |
| 245. Vauxhall Vivaro | 183,284 | 58.2% | 58.3% | 13.9 pts worse |
| 246. Citroen Dispatch | 47,176 | 60.2% | 58.2% | 14.0 pts worse |
| 247. Citroen DS3 | 68,172 | 51.8% | 58.1% | 14.2 pts worse |
| 248. Nissan NV200 | 24,767 | 55.3% | 57.0% | 15.2 pts worse |
Cars 3 years and over. Source: DVSA, tests in 2025, published 22 June 2026.
Checking one car?
These figures describe groups of cars. A vehicle history report shows the full MOT history, mileage, outstanding finance, write-offs and stolen records for one registration.
Figures from the DVSA anonymised MOT testing data for MOT tests in 2025, published by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency. Analysis by Motoring Insider. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. How we work out these figures.
Every dataset we use is listed on our data sources page, with the credit lines on our attribution page.