Vauxhall MOT results 2025: pass rates and faults

65.8% of Vauxhall MOT tests in 2025 ended in a first-time pass, 6.5 points below the 72.3% figure for every make in Great Britain.

  • Trusted UK data sources
  • Free basic check
  • No account needed
Example report
Vauxhall
Sample vehicle
UKAB19 CDE
  • Outstanding FinanceA finance agreement requires reviewReview
  • Insurance Write-offAn insurer record requires reviewReview
  • Stolen RecordNo stolen record foundClear
  • Mileage HistoryA reading needs reviewReview
Up to £10,000 Experian Data Guarantee

Vauxhall in the 2025 MOT data

first-time pass
65.8%
allowing for age
67.0%
all makes
72.3%
position
30 of 33
first tests
2,816,900

Source: DVSA's anonymised 2025 Class 4 MOT records for Great Britain, initial tests only, and DVLA vehicle data. Worked out by Motoring Insider.

A make's average is not a forecast for any single car. Check the one you are buying.

  • Ranked 30 out of 33 makes once vehicle age is evened out
  • 2,816,900 first tests in the figures
  • Most common failure item: spring fractured or weakened

Buying a Vauxhall? Check that car

Pass rates describe thousands of cars. A history report looks at one: money owed on it, write-off and theft records, and how its mileage has moved.

£10.99

How Vauxhall did at its 2025 MOTs

Each figure counts the first test only. Retests and abandoned tests are left out.

Clean pass

65.8%

Passed with nothing fixed

Share of Vauxhall first tests that ended in a pass with no repair made at the test centre.

Against all makes

6.5 points lower

Compared with 72.3% across Great Britain

Worked out before rounding, so it can differ slightly from the gap between the rounded rates.

Allowing for age

67.0%

Age-adjusted pass rate

What Vauxhall would score if its cars had the same spread of ages as the whole fleet.

Fixed on the day

6.5%

Passed after a repair at the test

A fault was put right at the test centre during that first visit, so the car left with a pass.

Size of sample

2,816,900

Vauxhall first tests counted

Every qualifying first test of a Vauxhall in 2025.

Where Vauxhall ranks among 33 makes

Younger fleets pass more often, so a raw pass rate flatters makes with newer cars on the road. We gave every make with 50,000 tests or more the same age profile as the whole fleet, then ranked them. Vauxhall came 30 of 33.

MakePass rate allowing for age
Ford69.5%
Nissan68.4%
Peugeot67.2%
Vauxhall (position 30)67.0%
Dacia65.2%
Citroen64.8%
Renault63.5%

The straight first-time pass rate for all makes was 72.3%. The ranking compares test results only. It says nothing about breakdowns or repair bills.

Vauxhall pass rates as cars get older

At 3 years old, Vauxhall's first-time pass rate was 85.5%, against 88.5% for all makes of the same age. At 20 years it was 51.9%, against 57.6%. Vauxhall sat below the all-make figure in every age group shown, and the gap was widest at 10 years (7.6 points behind).

AgeVauxhall testsVauxhall first-time passAll makes, same age
3 years100,02185.5%88.5%
4 years111,33882.2%87.2%
5 years113,45083.1%86.0%
6 years178,10579.7%83.5%
7 years186,03074.3%80.9%
8 years201,68471.2%78.2%
9 years258,17667.6%74.9%
10 years269,01964.3%71.9%
11 years247,33561.9%68.6%
12 years217,77361.3%65.8%
13 years175,20359.7%63.5%
14 years156,59858.5%61.2%
15 years135,68156.3%59.3%
16 years104,49654.3%58.3%
17 years103,52653.0%57.2%
18 years87,41352.2%57.4%
19 years54,88851.2%57.0%
20 years36,87751.9%57.6%

What Vauxhall cars failed on most

The five items testers wrote down most often when a Vauxhall failed. Each figure is a share of all failure items, not of tests, and one failed test can list several. Three of the five show up more often on Vauxhall cars than across all makes. The biggest difference is spring fractured or weakened: 6.34% of Vauxhall failure items, against 3.45% overall.

Failure itemVauxhallAll makes
1Spring fractured or weakened: A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened6.34%3.45%
2Rear registration plate light not working: A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources5.30%4.98%
3Suspension joint or bush worn: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn4.88%6.03%
4Steering gaiter or dust cover damaged: Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated3.45%1.90%
5Windscreen or window damage: Windscreen or window damaged or seriously discoloured but not adversely affecting driver's view3.39%4.19%

Vauxhall MOT pass rates by model

15 Vauxhall models had 5,000 tests or more, enough to compare. Highest: GRANDLAND, 80.0% from 35,926 tests. Lowest: ANTARA, 53.3% from 18,445 tests.

Model rates are not adjusted for age, so a model with mostly older cars on the road will look worse. Class 4 also covers taxis and some light vans, which can appear in the list.

ModelFirst-time passTestsPosition
GRANDLAND80.0%35,9261
CROSSLAND79.1%35,3232
VIVA78.6%38,1503
INSIGNIA67.3%179,4944
MOKKA66.1%216,8975
ADAM65.7%58,7616
ASTRA65.4%572,6547
ZAFIRA61.5%174,4478
MERIVA61.5%81,0929
CORSA61.1%762,77910
AGILA60.5%32,74011
COMBO60.1%80,05912
VECTRA55.6%22,03913
VIVARO54.2%146,85514
ANTARA53.3%18,44515

Before you buy a used Vauxhall

The MOT record is free and worth reading first. The rest takes a little longer.

Read its MOT record

Every pass, fail and advisory on file for the registration, with the mileage at each test. Free.

Free MOT history

Run a history report

Outstanding finance, theft and write-off records, salvage, mileage, recalls and a valuation for the one registration.

Check vehicle history

See it in person

Match the paperwork, the service book and what the seller tells you against the car itself. An independent inspection helps.

Budget for running it

Look up its road tax and the servicing a car of that age and mileage usually needs.

Vauxhall MOT FAQs

What is the Vauxhall MOT pass rate?

In 2025, 65.8% of Vauxhall first tests ended in a clean pass, against 72.3% for all makes. With vehicle age evened out, the rate was 67.0%, placing Vauxhall 30 of 33.

What do Vauxhall cars fail their MOT on most?

The most frequent failure item was spring fractured or weakened, followed by rear registration plate light not working and suspension joint or bush worn.

Which Vauxhall model has the best MOT pass rate?

GRANDLAND, with 80.0% from 35,926 tests. Only models with 5,000 tests or more are compared, and model rates are not age-adjusted.

Is an MOT pass rate a measure of reliability?

Only partly. It shows how Vauxhall cars did on the day of the test. Breakdowns, repair bills and the state of any one car are not in the data.

What counts as passing first time?

The car passed at its first test, with nothing repaired at the test centre and no retest.

Can I see a Vauxhall's MOT history for free?

Yes. Enter the registration on our home page to see its passes, fails, advisories and recorded mileage.

What does a history report add?

The checks an MOT record cannot show: finance still owed, theft and write-off records, salvage history, mileage, recalls and a valuation.

How we worked out these figures

We used DVSA's anonymised records of Class 4 MOT tests in Great Britain from 1 January to 31 December 2025, keeping first tests and leaving out retests, abandoned and aborted tests.

  • Clean pass: passed at the first test with nothing fixed at the test centre
  • Passed after a repair: a fault was fixed at the test centre during that first test
  • Tests counted: clean passes, fails and passes after a repair at the first test
  • Repair share: passes after a repair as a percentage of the tests counted
  • Class 4: cars, taxis and some light vans
  • Makes compared: at least 50,000 tests
  • Models compared: at least 5,000 tests
  • Age groups shown: at least 300 tests
  • Fault figures: a share of failure items, not of tests
  • Age adjustment: our own method, not a DVSA statistic

MOT results from DVSA's anonymised MOT tests and results. Vehicle data from DVLA. Analysis by Motoring Insider. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.