MOT pass rates by postcode area
MOT tests in 2025, published 22 Jun 2026. DVSA publishes a new year each summer.
Where cars pass their MOT most often. Each area is the postcode area of the test station, and is ranked against cars of the same ages, so an area with older cars is not marked down for that alone.
118 areas with at least 10,000 tests in 2025.
All areas, ranked
Roads, weather, how cars are used and the test stations themselves all play a part, so read the gaps as a pattern rather than a verdict on local drivers.
| Area | Tests | Pass rate | Age-adjusted | Vs same-age cars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Sutton (SM) | 74,601 | 79.0% | 79.9% | 7.6 pts better |
| 2. Southall (UB) | 204,599 | 79.3% | 79.4% | 7.2 pts better |
| 3. Slough (SL) | 238,855 | 78.5% | 78.9% | 6.6 pts better |
| 4. Romford (RM) | 270,164 | 79.4% | 78.3% | 6.1 pts better |
| 5. Ilford (IG) | 145,798 | 80.0% | 78.3% | 6.1 pts better |
| 6. Harrow (HA) | 200,040 | 78.5% | 78.1% | 5.9 pts better |
| 7. Twickenham (TW) | 243,725 | 78.5% | 77.7% | 5.4 pts better |
| 8. Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 277,514 | 78.5% | 77.6% | 5.4 pts better |
| 9. Enfield (EN) | 195,435 | 78.3% | 77.5% | 5.2 pts better |
| 10. Croydon (CR) | 225,833 | 77.8% | 77.2% | 5.0 pts better |
| 11. North London (N) | 224,138 | 76.9% | 77.1% | 4.9 pts better |
| 12. Southend-on-Sea (SS) | 291,456 | 76.8% | 77.1% | 4.9 pts better |
| 13. East London (E) | 268,239 | 77.7% | 77.0% | 4.7 pts better |
| 14. Birmingham (B) | 1,038,789 | 76.0% | 76.7% | 4.4 pts better |
| 15. Dartford (DA) | 244,502 | 77.8% | 76.4% | 4.2 pts better |
| 16. Bromley (BR) | 120,173 | 79.0% | 76.4% | 4.2 pts better |
| 17. Luton (LU) | 219,158 | 74.9% | 76.2% | 3.9 pts better |
| 18. North West London (NW) | 222,605 | 78.7% | 76.2% | 3.9 pts better |
| 19. South West London (SW) | 143,591 | 77.2% | 76.0% | 3.7 pts better |
| 20. South East London (SE) | 260,886 | 75.5% | 75.9% | 3.6 pts better |
| 21. West London (W) | 89,463 | 77.6% | 75.8% | 3.6 pts better |
| 22. Blackburn (BB) | 288,452 | 75.6% | 75.7% | 3.5 pts better |
| 23. Sheffield (S) | 749,011 | 75.3% | 75.5% | 3.3 pts better |
| 24. Hemel Hempstead (HP) | 321,232 | 75.3% | 75.3% | 3.1 pts better |
| 25. Coventry (CV) | 491,027 | 75.0% | 75.1% | 2.8 pts better |
| 26. Bradford (BD) | 295,508 | 74.1% | 75.0% | 2.8 pts better |
| 27. Leicester (LE) | 589,085 | 74.2% | 74.8% | 2.6 pts better |
| 28. Reading (RG) | 506,805 | 74.8% | 74.8% | 2.6 pts better |
| 29. Rochester (ME) | 355,180 | 74.3% | 74.7% | 2.5 pts better |
| 30. Dudley (DY) | 225,523 | 73.9% | 74.6% | 2.4 pts better |
| 31. Derby (DE) | 458,772 | 74.9% | 74.6% | 2.4 pts better |
| 32. St Albans (AL) | 147,254 | 76.0% | 74.6% | 2.4 pts better |
| 33. Chelmsford (CM) | 399,806 | 75.7% | 74.6% | 2.4 pts better |
| 34. Redhill (RH) | 346,774 | 74.0% | 74.5% | 2.3 pts better |
| 35. Wolverhampton (WV) | 224,430 | 74.2% | 74.1% | 1.8 pts better |
| 36. Milton Keynes (MK) | 349,988 | 74.3% | 73.9% | 1.7 pts better |
| 37. Stevenage (SG) | 243,292 | 74.2% | 73.8% | 1.6 pts better |
| 38. Dumfries (DG) | 77,778 | 74.4% | 73.8% | 1.6 pts better |
| 39. Manchester (M) | 498,544 | 72.9% | 73.6% | 1.4 pts better |
| 40. Peterborough (PE) | 617,736 | 73.0% | 73.5% | 1.3 pts better |
| 41. Worcester (WR) | 196,043 | 72.9% | 73.5% | 1.3 pts better |
| 42. Bolton (BL) | 254,329 | 75.0% | 73.5% | 1.3 pts better |
| 43. Hereford (HR) | 124,379 | 71.9% | 73.5% | 1.3 pts better |
| 44. Oldham (OL) | 228,145 | 74.3% | 73.5% | 1.2 pts better |
| 45. Wakefield (WF) | 294,951 | 73.7% | 73.4% | 1.2 pts better |
| 46. Liverpool (L) | 363,255 | 73.9% | 73.1% | About the same |
| 47. Tonbridge (TN) | 444,864 | 72.1% | 73.0% | About the same |
| 48. Colchester (CO) | 263,636 | 71.4% | 72.7% | About the same |
| 49. Oxford (OX) | 372,106 | 72.0% | 72.6% | About the same |
| 50. Durham (DH) | 165,412 | 73.7% | 72.5% | About the same |
| 51. Telford (TF) | 126,240 | 71.8% | 72.5% | About the same |
| 52. Ipswich (IP) | 395,533 | 71.0% | 72.5% | About the same |
| 53. Guildford (GU) | 453,061 | 72.3% | 72.4% | About the same |
| 54. Cambridge (CB) | 235,701 | 71.7% | 72.4% | About the same |
| 55. Shrewsbury (SY) | 225,180 | 71.6% | 72.3% | About the same |
| 56. Canterbury (CT) | 256,716 | 71.0% | 72.3% | About the same |
| 57. Norwich (NR) | 456,465 | 70.6% | 72.2% | About the same |
| 58. Doncaster (DN) | 433,685 | 72.0% | 72.1% | About the same |
| 59. Preston (PR) | 305,315 | 72.7% | 72.0% | About the same |
| 60. Walsall (WS) | 238,980 | 71.7% | 71.9% | About the same |
| 61. Southampton (SO) | 406,858 | 71.1% | 71.9% | About the same |
| 62. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 556,809 | 73.2% | 71.8% | About the same |
| 63. Watford (WD) | 131,737 | 74.0% | 71.8% | About the same |
| 64. Llandudno (LL) | 317,464 | 70.1% | 71.7% | About the same |
| 65. Warrington (WA) | 340,554 | 73.3% | 71.6% | About the same |
| 66. Nottingham (NG) | 615,138 | 71.2% | 71.5% | About the same |
| 67. Harrogate (HG) | 93,409 | 73.9% | 71.4% | About the same |
| 68. Swindon (SN) | 296,008 | 70.9% | 71.4% | About the same |
| 69. Crewe (CW) | 201,508 | 72.6% | 71.4% | About the same |
| 70. Stockport (SK) | 335,296 | 72.9% | 71.3% | About the same |
| 71. Leeds (LS) | 373,060 | 71.9% | 71.2% | 1.0 pts worse |
| 72. Lancaster (LA) | 180,363 | 70.8% | 71.1% | 1.1 pts worse |
| 73. Cleveland (TS) | 308,138 | 71.6% | 70.9% | 1.3 pts worse |
| 74. Stoke-on-Trent (ST) | 369,773 | 71.4% | 70.9% | 1.3 pts worse |
| 75. Kirkwall (KW) | 27,960 | 71.2% | 70.8% | 1.5 pts worse |
| 76. Gloucester (GL) | 410,599 | 69.3% | 70.6% | 1.6 pts worse |
| 77. Outer Hebrides (HS) | 14,822 | 71.3% | 70.6% | 1.6 pts worse |
| 78. Halifax (HX) | 83,052 | 70.7% | 70.5% | 1.7 pts worse |
| 79. Carlisle (CA) | 198,012 | 71.9% | 70.5% | 1.7 pts worse |
| 80. Northampton (NN) | 451,762 | 70.7% | 70.4% | 1.8 pts worse |
| 81. Dorchester (DT) | 130,375 | 66.8% | 70.3% | 1.9 pts worse |
| 82. Taunton (TA) | 217,052 | 67.3% | 69.9% | 2.4 pts worse |
| 83. Bournemouth (BH) | 348,759 | 68.0% | 69.8% | 2.4 pts worse |
| 84. York (YO) | 315,823 | 70.5% | 69.8% | 2.4 pts worse |
| 85. Wigan (WN) | 154,435 | 70.4% | 69.7% | 2.5 pts worse |
| 86. Galashiels (TD) | 63,587 | 71.1% | 69.5% | 2.8 pts worse |
| 87. Newport (NP) | 290,375 | 69.0% | 69.4% | 2.9 pts worse |
| 88. Chester (CH) | 369,877 | 69.7% | 69.4% | 2.9 pts worse |
| 89. Huddersfield (HD) | 136,726 | 70.8% | 69.2% | 3.0 pts worse |
| 90. Portsmouth (PO) | 470,978 | 67.4% | 69.1% | 3.2 pts worse |
| 91. Darlington (DL) | 192,426 | 69.9% | 69.0% | 3.3 pts worse |
| 92. Inverness (IV) | 143,021 | 71.0% | 68.7% | 3.5 pts worse |
| 93. Swansea (SA) | 420,248 | 68.7% | 68.7% | 3.5 pts worse |
| 94. Brighton (BN) | 402,221 | 67.2% | 68.6% | 3.6 pts worse |
| 95. Torquay (TQ) | 169,280 | 65.5% | 68.5% | 3.7 pts worse |
| 96. Glasgow (G) | 532,334 | 72.2% | 68.5% | 3.8 pts worse |
| 97. Bath (BA) | 281,123 | 66.7% | 68.3% | 3.9 pts worse |
| 98. Cardiff (CF) | 539,764 | 68.7% | 68.3% | 3.9 pts worse |
| 99. Hull (HU) | 231,618 | 68.9% | 68.3% | 3.9 pts worse |
| 100. Blackpool (FY) | 141,300 | 67.8% | 68.1% | 4.1 pts worse |
| 101. Sunderland (SR) | 110,609 | 69.5% | 68.0% | 4.2 pts worse |
| 102. Lincoln (LN) | 188,510 | 67.8% | 67.8% | 4.5 pts worse |
| 103. Kilmarnock (KA) | 178,076 | 70.8% | 67.7% | 4.6 pts worse |
| 104. Salisbury (SP) | 159,006 | 66.2% | 67.7% | 4.5 pts worse |
| 105. Truro (TR) | 203,285 | 65.1% | 67.4% | 4.8 pts worse |
| 106. Llandrindod Wells (LD) | 28,368 | 65.6% | 67.2% | 5.0 pts worse |
| 107. Edinburgh (EH) | 418,764 | 70.0% | 67.2% | 5.1 pts worse |
| 108. Plymouth (PL) | 339,450 | 64.7% | 67.0% | 5.2 pts worse |
| 109. Bristol (BS) | 575,556 | 66.0% | 66.8% | 5.5 pts worse |
| 110. Exeter (EX) | 374,484 | 64.8% | 66.8% | 5.4 pts worse |
| 111. Perth (PH) | 98,541 | 69.5% | 66.6% | 5.6 pts worse |
| 112. Motherwell (ML) | 164,970 | 70.8% | 66.6% | 5.7 pts worse |
| 113. Falkirk (FK) | 143,757 | 70.3% | 66.5% | 5.7 pts worse |
| 114. Paisley (PA) | 152,360 | 69.3% | 65.9% | 6.3 pts worse |
| 115. Lerwick (ZE) | 12,372 | 69.2% | 65.6% | 6.7 pts worse |
| 116. Aberdeen (AB) | 254,259 | 68.0% | 64.9% | 7.3 pts worse |
| 117. Dundee (DD) | 136,160 | 65.1% | 62.3% | 9.9 pts worse |
| 118. Kirkcaldy (KY) | 186,858 | 63.8% | 62.0% | 10.2 pts worse |
Cars 3 years and over. Source: DVSA, tests in 2025, published 22 June 2026.
Checking one car?
These figures describe groups of cars. A vehicle history report shows the full MOT history, mileage, outstanding finance, write-offs and stolen records for one registration.
Figures from the DVSA anonymised MOT testing data for MOT tests in 2025, published by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency. Analysis by Motoring Insider. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. How we work out these figures.
Every dataset we use is listed on our data sources page, with the credit lines on our attribution page.