Driving test pass rates by test centre
Figures for April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 Jun 2026.
Car practical driving test results for every test centre in Great Britain from April 2025 to March 2026, published by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency.
Highest pass rates
Centres with at least 1,000 tests in 2025/26.
| Test centre | Tests | Pass rate | Against national |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Melton Mowbray | 1,984 | 69.7% | 19.6 pts better |
| 2. Barrow In Furness | 1,699 | 69.6% | 19.6 pts better |
| 3. Dorchester | 4,353 | 69.0% | 18.9 pts better |
| 4. Kendal (Oxenholme Road) | 2,231 | 65.1% | 15.1 pts better |
| 5. Tunbridge Wells | 5,726 | 64.5% | 14.5 pts better |
| 6. Abergavenny | 5,924 | 64.2% | 14.2 pts better |
| 7. Yeovil | 7,493 | 63.4% | 13.4 pts better |
| 8. Lee On The Solent | 8,502 | 63.2% | 13.2 pts better |
| 9. Ipswich | 11,466 | 62.3% | 12.3 pts better |
| 10. Bangor | 4,032 | 62.2% | 12.2 pts better |
Source: DVSA DRT122A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.
Lowest pass rates
Centres with at least 1,000 tests in 2025/26.
| Test centre | Tests | Pass rate | Against national |
|---|---|---|---|
| 260. Wolverhampton | 11,561 | 34.3% | 15.8 pts worse |
| 259. Wednesbury | 7,508 | 35.0% | 15.1 pts worse |
| 258. Barking (Tanner Street) | 5,543 | 36.3% | 13.8 pts worse |
| 257. Dunfermline (Vine) | 5,529 | 36.4% | 13.6 pts worse |
| 256. Featherstone | 13,193 | 36.4% | 13.6 pts worse |
| 255. Gateshead | 9,512 | 37.5% | 12.5 pts worse |
| 254. Norris Green (Liverpool) | 13,472 | 37.8% | 12.2 pts worse |
| 253. Luton | 7,759 | 39.2% | 10.8 pts worse |
| 252. Chingford (London) | 13,120 | 39.9% | 10.1 pts worse |
| 251. Glasgow (Shieldhall) | 7,019 | 39.9% | 10.1 pts worse |
Source: DVSA DRT122A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.
Theory test
Car theory test pass rates by centre, with the national rate each year since 2007/08.
Most common reasons for failing, 2025/26
The ten driving faults that most often led to a fail, in order. DVSA does not publish how many tests each fault failed.
- Junctions - observation
- Mirrors - change direction
- Junctions - turning right
- Response to signs - traffic lights
- Control - steering
- Move off - safely
- Response to signs - road markings
- Response to signs - traffic signs
- Positioning - normal driving
- Maintain progress - speed
Source: DVSA DRT121F, April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.
National pass rate each year
Source: DVSA DRT122A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.
Every test centre
317 centres held car tests in 2025/26. Centres with fewer than 1,000 tests have a pass rate but no rank.
A
- Aberdeen North 48.2%
- Aberdeen South (Cove) 52.4%
- Aberfeldy 68.5%
- Abergavenny 64.2%
- Aberystwyth (Park Avenue) 55.1%
- Airdrie 47.4%
- Alness 63.1%
- Alnwick 55.5%
- Arbroath 67.4%
- Ashfield 57.3%
- Ashford (Kent) 46.2%
- Atherton (Manchester) 44.3%
- Aylesbury 49.3%
- Ayr 57.5%
B
- Bala 61.6%
- Banbury 41.3%
- Banff 57.5%
- Bangor 62.2%
- Barking (Tanner Street) 36.3%
- Barnet (London) 49.9%
- Barnsley 58.5%
- Barnstaple 51.4%
- Barrow In Furness 69.6%
- Barry 57.0%
- Basildon 49.1%
- Basingstoke 56.8%
- Bedford 53.7%
- Belvedere (London) 40.5%
- Benbecula Island 72.9%
- Berwick-On-Tweed 53.9%
- Beverley LGV 54.1%
- Birmingham (Cocks Moors) 53.5%
- Birmingham (Garretts Green) 44.4%
- Birmingham (Kings Heath) 46.8%
- Birmingham (Kingstanding) 48.5%
- Birmingham (Shirley) 56.6%
- Birmingham (South Yardley) 42.8%
- Bishopbriggs 49.8%
- Bishops Stortford 51.3%
- Blackburn with Darwen 46.6%
- Blackpool 51.8%
- Bletchley 51.5%
- Blyth 50.9%
- Bodmin 47.5%
- Bolton (Manchester) 51.8%
- Borehamwood (London) 50.8%
- Boston 50.7%
- Bradford (Heaton) 56.1%
- Bradford (Thornbury) 47.8%
- Brecon 58.7%
- Bredbury (Manchester) 56.0%
- Brentwood (London) 48.5%
- Bridgend 53.3%
- Bridlington 55.5%
- Bristol (Avonmouth) 55.5%
- Bristol (Kingswood) 51.9%
- Brodick (Isle of Arran) 67.3%
- Bromley (London) 52.9%
- Buckie 51.1%
- Burgess Hill 45.5%
- Burton on Trent 54.7%
- Bury (Manchester) 46.3%
- Bury St Edmunds 46.2%
- Buxton 58.7%
C
- Callander 49.9%
- Camborne 40.6%
- Cambridge (Brookmount Court) 53.8%
- Campbeltown 71.6%
- Canterbury 45.8%
- Cardiff (Llanishen) 46.5%
- Cardigan 41.0%
- Carlisle 58.7%
- Carlisle LGV (Cars) 44.7%
- Carmarthen 54.2%
- Castle Douglas 53.4%
- Chadderton 46.8%
- Cheetham Hill (Manchester) 44.7%
- Chelmsford 55.4%
- Cheltenham 43.2%
- Chertsey (London) 52.9%
- Chester 47.3%
- Chesterfield 56.2%
- Chichester 61.6%
- Chingford (London) 39.9%
- Chippenham 56.4%
- Chorley 52.8%
- Clacton-on-Sea 48.2%
- Colchester 50.6%
- Coventry 40.0%
- Crawley 42.7%
- Crewe 43.8%
- Cumnock 67.4%
D
- Darlington 47.1%
- Derby (Alvaston) 51.8%
- Doncaster 53.2%
- Dorchester 69.0%
- Dudley 45.2%
- Dumbarton 52.8%
- Dumfries 53.9%
- Dundee 57.3%
- Dunfermline (Vine) 36.4%
- Dunoon 71.5%
- Duns 70.2%
- Durham 53.2%
E
- East Kilbride 57.7%
- Eastbourne 55.4%
- Edinburgh (Currie) 41.6%
- Edinburgh (Musselburgh) 49.4%
- Elgin 42.3%
- Enfield (Brancroft Way) 46.1%
- Enfield (Innova Business Park) 53.9%
- Erith (London) 51.6%
- Exeter 46.8%
F
- Farnborough 59.7%
- Featherstone 36.4%
- Folkestone 42.4%
- Forfar 60.3%
- Fort William 65.5%
- Fraserburgh 64.0%
G
- Gairloch 73.5%
- Galashiels 47.4%
- Gateshead 37.5%
- Gillingham 56.4%
- Girvan 72.0%
- Glasgow (Anniesland) 44.3%
- Glasgow (Baillieston) 47.4%
- Glasgow (Shieldhall) 39.9%
- Gloucester 47.8%
- Golspie 71.0%
- Goodmayes (London) 43.7%
- Gosforth 48.4%
- Grangemouth 50.7%
- Grantham (Somerby) 57.9%
- Grantown-On-Spey 56.9%
- Greenford (Horsenden Lane) 41.4%
- Greenham 56.5%
- Greenock 41.7%
- Grimsby Coldwater 42.8%
- Guildford 57.1%
H
- Haddington 57.5%
- Halifax 45.0%
- Hamilton 42.0%
- Hartlepool 51.0%
- Hastings (Ore) 52.4%
- Hawick 64.3%
- Heckmondwike 45.8%
- Hendon (London) 51.4%
- Hereford 58.8%
- Herne Bay 55.9%
- Hexham 53.0%
- Heysham 59.2%
- High Wycombe 51.5%
- Hinckley 46.4%
- Hornchurch (London) 46.3%
- Horsforth 49.7%
- Huddersfield 49.2%
- Hull 47.9%
- Huntly 63.7%
I
- Inveraray 69.4%
- Inverness (Longman Drive) 45.8%
- Inverurie 61.9%
- Ipswich 62.3%
- Irvine 55.7%
- Isle of Mull 73.8%
- Isle of Skye (Portree) 57.0%
- Isles of Scilly 75.0%
- Isleworth (Fleming Way) 50.4%
K
- Kelso 59.2%
- Kendal (Oxenholme Road) 65.1%
- Kettering 49.1%
- Kings Lynn 51.9%
- Kingussie 59.1%
- Kirkcaldy 50.9%
- Knaresborough 58.5%
- Kyle of Lochalsh 57.4%
L
- Lanark 58.1%
- Launceston 46.3%
- Lee On The Solent 63.2%
- Leeds (Colton Mill) 51.8%
- Leeds (Fearnville) 51.8%
- Leicester (Cannock Street) 40.2%
- Leicester (Wigston) 51.2%
- Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road) 49.9%
- Lerwick 67.8%
- Letchworth 57.5%
- Lichfield 53.0%
- Lincoln 52.1%
- Livingston 55.7%
- Llanelli 51.0%
- Llantrisant 54.0%
- Lochgilphead 56.4%
- Loughborough 42.3%
- Loughton (London) 47.0%
- Louth 53.9%
- Lowestoft(Mobbs Way) 43.3%
- Ludlow 58.7%
- Luton 39.2%
M
- Macclesfield 51.9%
- Maidstone 60.2%
- Mallaig 64.2%
- Malton 64.3%
- Melton Mowbray 69.7%
- Merthyr Tydfil 51.2%
- Middlesbrough 47.7%
- Mill Hill (London) 51.4%
- Mitcham (London) 47.0%
- Monmouth 51.0%
- Montrose 70.0%
- Morden (London) 51.0%
N
- Nelson 51.7%
- Newport (Gwent) 48.9%
- Newport (Isle of Wight) 54.1%
- Newton Abbot 53.8%
- Newton Stewart 65.8%
- Newtown 58.0%
- Norris Green (Liverpool) 37.8%
- Northallerton 60.4%
- Northampton 52.1%
- Northwich 57.6%
- Norwich (Peachman Way) 61.7%
- Nottingham (Chilwell) 49.9%
- Nottingham (Colwick) 46.4%
- Nuneaton 53.2%
O
- Oban 66.1%
- Orkney 55.9%
- Oswestry 52.4%
- Oxford (Cowley) 50.6%
P
- Paisley 48.6%
- Peebles 58.8%
- Pembroke Dock 50.1%
- Penzance 46.5%
- Perth (Arran Road) 48.8%
- Peterborough 52.8%
- Peterhead 53.2%
- Pinner (London) 49.7%
- Pitlochry 73.3%
- Plymouth 40.7%
- Pontefract 46.9%
- Poole 53.4%
- Portsmouth 52.8%
- Preston 56.3%
- Pwllheli 68.1%
R
- Reading 55.4%
- Redditch 51.4%
- Redhill Aerodrome 53.9%
- Rhyl 56.9%
- Rochdale (Manchester) 48.3%
- Rotherham 53.1%
- Rothesay 52.0%
- Rugby 51.4%
S
- Sale (Manchester) 51.4%
- Salisbury 48.5%
- Scarborough 45.1%
- Scunthorpe 45.4%
- Sevenoaks 59.0%
- Sheffield (Handsworth) 44.1%
- Sheffield (Middlewood Road) 48.7%
- Shrewsbury 51.0%
- Sidcup (London) 58.7%
- Skegness 55.9%
- Skipton 57.3%
- Slough (London) 50.8%
- Southall (London) 44.8%
- Southampton (Maybush) 50.3%
- Southend-on-Sea 47.0%
- Southport (Liverpool) 56.5%
- Speke (Liverpool) 40.5%
- St Albans 50.7%
- St Helens (Liverpool) 40.9%
- Stafford 45.8%
- Steeton 52.8%
- Stevenage 55.3%
- Stirling 43.0%
- Stoke-On-Trent (Cobridge) 40.6%
- Stoke-on-Trent (Newcastle-Under-Lyme) 41.6%
- Stornoway 66.6%
- Stranraer 71.2%
- Sunderland 51.1%
- Swansea 48.2%
- Swindon 51.1%
T
- Taunton 59.5%
- Telford 48.9%
- Thurso 63.0%
- Tilbury 50.4%
- Tolworth (London) 53.6%
- Tottenham 48.9%
- Trowbridge 55.2%
- Tunbridge Wells 64.5%
U
- Ullapool 61.2%
- Upton 52.6%
- Uxbridge (London) 52.3%
W
- Wakefield 45.4%
- Wallasey 54.3%
- Walton LGV 59.8%
- Wanstead (London) 44.4%
- Warrington 55.5%
- Warwick (Wedgenock House) 48.5%
- Watford 46.2%
- Wednesbury 35.0%
- Wellingborough 60.0%
- West Didsbury (Manchester) 47.7%
- West Wickham (London) 51.6%
- Weston-super-Mare 61.0%
- Whitby 56.7%
- Wick 59.4%
- Widnes 42.7%
- Winchester 52.2%
- Wolverhampton 34.3%
- Wood Green (London) 46.8%
- Worcester 51.9%
- Workington 61.9%
- Worksop 55.2%
- Worthing 59.8%
- Wrexham 51.9%
Y
- Yeading (London) 52.8%
- Yeovil 63.4%
- York 54.4%
Source: DVSA DRT122A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.