Car theory test pass rates
Latest figures published 3 Sep 2026. Each figure shows its own source and date.
Car theory test results for every theory test centre in Great Britain from April 2025 to March 2026, published by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency.
Great Britain, 2025/26
- Theory test pass rate
- 44.8%
- 1,311,338 passes from 2,924,426 tests
- Men
- 43.0%
- 1,614,947 tests
- Women
- 47.2%
- 1,309,479 tests
Source: DVSA DRT112A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 13 July 2026; DVSA DRT122A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 24 June 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.
Highest pass rates
Centres with at least 1,000 tests in 2025/26.
| Theory test centre | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Oxford B | 1,226 | 55.9% |
| 2. Guildford | 14,826 | 54.0% |
| 3. Royal Tunbridge Wells | 9,660 | 53.6% |
| 4. Cambridge | 25,043 | 52.8% |
| 5. Bodmin | 1,460 | 52.6% |
| 6. Brighton | 18,387 | 52.4% |
| 7. Blandford Forum | 2,047 | 52.4% |
| 8. Kingsbridge | 1,117 | 52.2% |
| 9. Southwark | 68,847 | 52.0% |
| 10. Morden | 42,181 | 51.7% |
Source: DVSA DRT112A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 13 July 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.
Lowest pass rates
Centres with at least 1,000 tests in 2025/26.
| Theory test centre | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 140. Bradford | 42,749 | 37.5% |
| 139. Uxbridge | 83,604 | 38.1% |
| 138. Dudley | 28,272 | 40.0% |
| 137. Ilford | 92,249 | 40.2% |
| 136. Wolverhampton | 36,811 | 40.3% |
| 135. Boston | 7,094 | 40.4% |
| 134. Leicester | 61,224 | 40.4% |
| 133. Birmingham | 78,958 | 40.6% |
| 132. Haverfordwest | 4,177 | 40.8% |
| 131. Middlesbrough | 34,351 | 40.9% |
Source: DVSA DRT112A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 13 July 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.
National pass rate each year
Every year from 2007/08 to 2025/26.
Source: DVSA DRT112A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 13 July 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.
Latest quarters
The newest national figures, to April to June 2026. DVSA says figures since April 2025 are provisional.
| Quarter | Tests | Passes | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| July to September 2025 | 762,499 | 346,656 | 45.5% |
| October to December 2025 | 701,642 | 309,297 | 44.1% |
| January to March 2026 | 725,990 | 330,483 | 45.5% |
| April to June 2026 | 735,791 | 323,773 | 44.0% |
Source: DVSA DRT111A, April 2007 to June 2026, published 3 September 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.
Every theory test centre
193 centres held car theory tests in 2025/26, A to Z. Centres with fewer than 1,000 tests have a pass rate but no rank.
| Theory test centre | Tests | Pass rate | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen | 17,313 | 47.8% | 48.1% |
| Aberystwyth | 2,214 | 49.1% | 45.1% |
| Aldershot | 15,142 | 47.8% | 45.8% |
| Alnwick | 1,429 | 46.4% | 42.9% |
| Andover | 11,475 | 48.9% | 48.6% |
| Aviemore | 46 | 54.3% | 57.4% |
| Axminster | 2,350 | 50.5% | 47.6% |
| Aylesbury | 14,399 | 46.9% | 46.3% |
| Ayr | 11,227 | 44.1% | 44.9% |
| Bala | 540 | 43.1% | 44.0% |
| Ballater | 46 | 56.5% | 51.2% |
| Bangor | 8,034 | 43.6% | 42.9% |
| Barnstaple | 5,190 | 45.0% | 45.0% |
| Barrow | 3,666 | 43.0% | 42.6% |
| Berwick | 1,002 | 45.6% | 42.2% |
| Bethnal Green | 40,236 | 46.9% | 47.4% |
| Birmingham | 78,958 | 40.6% | 40.4% |
| Bishop Auckland | 579 | 47.5% | 46.7% |
| Blandford Forum | 2,047 | 52.4% | 50.7% |
| Bodmin | 1,460 | 52.6% | 48.8% |
| Bolton | 46,465 | 41.7% | 41.5% |
| Boston | 7,094 | 40.4% | 41.3% |
| Bournemouth | 15,930 | 47.0% | 47.1% |
| Bowmore (Isle of Islay) | 59 | 49.2% | 50.0% |
| Bradford | 42,749 | 37.5% | 36.8% |
| Brechin | 100 | 33.0% | 45.6% |
| Bridgend | 8,428 | 41.4% | 42.8% |
| Brighton | 18,387 | 52.4% | 51.4% |
| Bristol | 44,554 | 48.9% | 48.9% |
| Brodick (Isle of Arran) | 51 | 64.7% | 53.2% |
| Builth Wells | 1,298 | 46.8% | 46.3% |
| Burnley | 1,401 | 44.4% | 45.5% |
| Bury St Edmunds | 8,867 | 48.3% | 48.0% |
| Cambridge | 25,043 | 52.8% | 53.2% |
| Campbeltown | 76 | 47.4% | 43.8% |
| Canterbury | 26,438 | 47.4% | 46.2% |
| Cardiff | 31,891 | 44.9% | 45.3% |
| Cardigan | 1,095 | 41.6% | 40.6% |
| Carlisle | 7,165 | 41.7% | 43.6% |
| Carmarthen | 2,077 | 44.0% | 45.4% |
| Chatham | 32,955 | 44.1% | 43.9% |
| Chelmsford | 22,482 | 47.9% | 47.9% |
| Cheltenham | 9,110 | 49.9% | 50.1% |
| Chester | 20,210 | 47.6% | 47.6% |
| Chesterfield | 16,248 | 45.3% | 45.2% |
| Chichester | 10,653 | 46.7% | 47.2% |
| Colchester | 15,487 | 45.1% | 45.9% |
| Corby | 11,626 | 45.1% | 45.8% |
| Coventry | 48,874 | 43.3% | 43.7% |
| Crewe | 16,952 | 45.0% | 45.3% |
| Cromer | 81 | 39.5% | 41.8% |
| Croydon | 43,848 | 45.8% | 45.3% |
| Cumnock | 46 | 39.1% | 51.9% |
| Derby | 35,069 | 44.7% | 44.2% |
| Diss | 65 | 50.8% | 50.0% |
| Dolgellau | 488 | 45.1% | 40.9% |
| Doncaster | 27,263 | 41.3% | 41.6% |
| Dudley | 28,272 | 40.0% | 38.2% |
| Dumbarton | 5,242 | 42.5% | 43.0% |
| Dumfries | 3,919 | 45.3% | 45.1% |
| Dundee | 18,928 | 46.6% | 48.2% |
| Dunoon | 33 | 51.5% | 36.8% |
| Eastbourne | 6,958 | 45.1% | 44.2% |
| Edinburgh | 42,186 | 49.5% | 50.6% |
| Elgin | 3,679 | 42.4% | 43.3% |
| Exeter | 13,994 | 50.6% | 51.5% |
| Fakenham | 73 | 49.3% | 45.2% |
| Fareham | 9,799 | 46.1% | 47.7% |
| Fort William | 528 | 44.5% | 43.9% |
| Frome | 11,497 | 49.9% | 49.0% |
| Galashiels | 3,760 | 49.8% | 49.1% |
| Glasgow | 75,311 | 44.1% | 45.0% |
| Glossop | 279 | 48.7% | 49.7% |
| Gloucester | 14,291 | 44.5% | 44.4% |
| Grantham | 6,552 | 47.8% | 48.9% |
| Greenock | 5,172 | 44.2% | 44.2% |
| Grimsby | 10,119 | 42.5% | 44.2% |
| Guildford | 14,826 | 54.0% | 53.6% |
| Harrogate | 7,802 | 51.3% | 51.3% |
| Hastings | 6,891 | 45.1% | 45.3% |
| Haverfordwest | 4,177 | 40.8% | 41.6% |
| Helmsdale | 51 | 47.1% | 60.7% |
| Hereford | 8,410 | 44.3% | 44.1% |
| Hertford | 25,517 | 46.6% | 46.6% |
| Hexham | 221 | 54.3% | 45.5% |
| Horley | 18,913 | 47.3% | 46.3% |
| Hornsea | 62 | 58.1% | 49.2% |
| Huddersfield | 28,154 | 42.8% | 42.6% |
| Hull | 22,194 | 42.9% | 44.3% |
| Huntingdon | 63 | 46.0% | 55.6% |
| Huntly | 200 | 49.0% | 46.0% |
| Ilford | 92,249 | 40.2% | 40.5% |
| Inverness | 5,864 | 46.7% | 48.1% |
| Ipswich | 14,015 | 44.8% | 46.2% |
| Kendal | 4,348 | 51.2% | 49.2% |
| Kings Lynn | 8,376 | 42.3% | 42.0% |
| Kingsbridge | 1,117 | 52.2% | 48.4% |
| Kirkbymoorside | 86 | 57.0% | 46.7% |
| Kirkwall | 551 | 45.7% | 50.9% |
| Kyle of Lochalsh | 54 | 59.3% | 64.3% |
| Lanark | 563 | 41.9% | 45.5% |
| Launceston | 1,535 | 48.4% | 46.4% |
| Leeds | 56,711 | 43.3% | 44.2% |
| Leicester | 61,224 | 40.4% | 39.7% |
| Lerwick | 485 | 52.0% | 49.7% |
| Leven | 423 | 41.6% | 46.1% |
| Lincoln | 13,333 | 45.2% | 47.0% |
| Liverpool | 69,093 | 45.6% | 45.4% |
| Lochmaddy | 92 | 43.5% | 52.4% |
| Louth | 199 | 50.3% | 45.8% |
| Lowestoft | 7,099 | 43.8% | 42.0% |
| Luton | 38,665 | 41.0% | 41.8% |
| Mallaig | 26 | 61.5% | 52.6% |
| Manchester | 88,658 | 42.4% | 43.1% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 13,427 | 41.1% | 40.5% |
| Middlesbrough | 34,351 | 40.9% | 42.2% |
| Millom | 45 | 48.9% | 34.6% |
| Milton Keynes | 27,333 | 46.6% | 47.2% |
| Morden | 42,181 | 51.7% | 51.4% |
| New Romney | 1,859 | 47.2% | 46.1% |
| Newcastle | 45,324 | 45.9% | 47.0% |
| Newport (Gwent) | 15,193 | 41.2% | 41.1% |
| Newport (Isle of Wight) | 4,183 | 48.9% | 47.3% |
| Newton Stewart | 87 | 48.3% | 40.5% |
| Newtown | 1,204 | 44.9% | 40.9% |
| North Berwick | 291 | 50.5% | 56.3% |
| North Finchley | 67,769 | 43.7% | 43.8% |
| Northallerton | 4,868 | 47.0% | 47.9% |
| Northampton | 29,016 | 44.1% | 43.1% |
| Norwich | 21,224 | 47.6% | 48.6% |
| Nottingham | 42,273 | 46.6% | 46.8% |
| Oban | 628 | 49.5% | 49.2% |
| Oxford | 19,803 | 50.5% | 51.0% |
| Oxford B | 1,226 | 55.9% | Not published |
| Penrith | 242 | 50.8% | 47.2% |
| Penzance | 1,909 | 48.9% | 49.0% |
| Peterborough | 22,356 | 42.3% | 42.8% |
| Peterhead | 107 | 43.0% | 45.8% |
| Pitlochry | 125 | 50.4% | 48.8% |
| Plymouth | 13,278 | 49.0% | 47.7% |
| Porthmadog | 700 | 33.7% | 35.7% |
| Portree | 59 | 50.8% | 59.2% |
| Portsmouth | 16,334 | 43.8% | 45.6% |
| Preston | 54,263 | 43.9% | 44.0% |
| Reading | 34,220 | 49.6% | 48.9% |
| Redditch | 16,042 | 48.4% | 48.0% |
| Rhyl | 6,477 | 43.1% | 41.0% |
| Royal Tunbridge Wells | 9,660 | 53.6% | 53.6% |
| Rushden | 100 | 52.0% | 54.5% |
| Salisbury | 7,710 | 50.3% | 49.7% |
| Saxmundham | 93 | 45.2% | 52.3% |
| Scarborough | 5,544 | 44.6% | 46.1% |
| Sheffield | 45,068 | 44.0% | 44.1% |
| Shrewsbury | 14,051 | 47.2% | 46.3% |
| Sidcup | 42,577 | 46.0% | 45.8% |
| Skegness | 80 | 33.8% | 40.9% |
| Slough | 24,639 | 41.4% | 41.6% |
| Southampton | 20,885 | 46.2% | 46.3% |
| Southend-On-Sea | 24,458 | 45.3% | 44.8% |
| Southwark | 68,847 | 52.0% | 51.7% |
| Staines | 16,298 | 46.1% | 45.4% |
| Stirling | 13,655 | 45.7% | 46.8% |
| Stockport | 38,841 | 46.0% | 45.5% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 22,423 | 43.9% | 43.1% |
| Stornoway | 498 | 46.8% | 42.3% |
| Stranraer | 263 | 43.0% | 40.7% |
| Stratford-upon-Avon | 11,790 | 50.3% | 50.2% |
| Strathpeffer | 26 | 53.8% | 50.0% |
| Sunderland | 22,878 | 43.3% | 43.8% |
| Sutton Coldfield | 23,976 | 42.6% | 42.4% |
| Swansea | 20,289 | 42.4% | 42.3% |
| Swindon | 20,767 | 43.5% | 45.0% |
| Tain | 70 | 50.0% | 52.1% |
| Tarbert (Argyll & Bute) | 75 | 49.3% | 52.6% |
| Tarbert (Isle of Harris) | 54 | 38.9% | 48.1% |
| Taunton | 9,757 | 46.4% | 46.0% |
| Tongue | 53 | 50.9% | 47.7% |
| Torquay | 7,758 | 49.1% | 48.3% |
| Truro | 10,246 | 50.2% | 49.4% |
| Ullapool | 37 | 56.8% | 55.0% |
| Uxbridge | 83,604 | 38.1% | 38.2% |
| Watford | 36,812 | 47.0% | 46.6% |
| Weymouth | 4,806 | 44.9% | 43.3% |
| Wick | 336 | 51.2% | 42.9% |
| Williton | 650 | 46.5% | 47.0% |
| Wolverhampton | 36,811 | 40.3% | 38.5% |
| Worcester | 15,633 | 47.6% | 46.3% |
| Workington | 4,710 | 41.0% | 41.5% |
| Worksop | 218 | 44.5% | 41.9% |
| Worthing | 8,240 | 46.1% | 46.1% |
| Wrexham | 8,134 | 43.7% | 43.3% |
| Yeovil | 8,678 | 45.7% | 46.8% |
| York | 12,896 | 50.6% | 50.2% |
Source: DVSA DRT112A, April 2025 to March 2026, published 13 July 2026. Open Government Licence v3.0.