MOT statistics for 2025

MOT tests in 2025, published 22 Jun 2026. DVSA publishes a new year each summer.

How cars in Great Britain did at their MOT in 2025, from 33,210,951 class 4 tests recorded by the DVSA. Look up a make and model, see reliability by model or compare postcode areas.

Pass rate by age

Most cars have their first MOT at three years old. 88.5% pass first time then, falling to 62.2% for cars 21 or more years old.

First-time pass rate by age, 2025
First-time MOT pass rate by vehicle age
ItemValue
3 years88.5%
4 years87.2%
5 years86.0%
6 years83.5%
7 years80.9%
8 years78.2%
9 years74.9%
10 years71.9%
11 years68.6%
12 years65.8%
13 years63.5%
14 years61.2%
15 years59.3%
16 years58.3%
17 years57.2%
18 years57.4%
19 years57.0%
20 years57.6%
21 years and over62.2%

Age is the test year minus the year the car was first used. Source: DVSA, tests in 2025, published 22 June 2026.

Why cars fail

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment come first, then suspension. A car that does not pass first time often fails on more than one thing, so the shares add up to more than 100%. What failures and advisories mean.

Share of cars not passing first time with a fault in each area
Failure categories
ItemValue
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment38.2%
Suspension32.4%
Tyres22.5%
Brakes22.4%
Visibility15.6%
Body, chassis, structure11.8%
Noise, emissions and leaks11.2%
Steering7.1%
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems3.5%

Source: DVSA, tests in 2025, published 22 June 2026.

The most common failure items
Most common MOT failure items
ItemCarsShare
Position lamp: not working795,9912.4%
Coil spring: fractured or broken787,7272.4%
Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm729,8732.2%
Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively627,3361.9%
Stop lamp: not working609,4581.8%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick586,6321.8%
Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn553,5561.7%
Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction494,0281.5%
Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn470,4051.4%
Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords460,1771.4%

Share of all cars tested with this item failed or fixed at the station. Source: DVSA, tests in 2025, published 22 June 2026.

Dangerous defects

7.3% of cars tested had at least one defect the tester marked dangerous. A car with a dangerous defect must not be driven until it is repaired.

The most common dangerous defects
Most common dangerous defects
ItemCarsShare
Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm729,8732.2%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick586,6321.8%
Condition: has ply or cords exposed437,3261.3%
Condition: has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure188,7030.6%
Condition: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure138,0090.4%
Service brake (roller test): efficiency less than 50% of the required value86,5150.3%
Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened73,5380.2%
Condition: has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure54,4210.2%

Source: DVSA, tests in 2025, published 22 June 2026.

Make league table

Makes ranked by their age-adjusted pass rate: the pass rate each make would have if its cars were the same ages as all cars tested. That stops a make with mostly new cars looking better than it is.

Makes with at least 20,000 tests. How the adjustment works.

Makes by age-adjusted pass rate, 2025
Make league table
MakeTestsPass rateAge-adjustedVs same-age cars
1. Aston Martin23,19292.1%95.8%23.5 pts better
2. Bentley23,30191.3%94.4%22.2 pts better
3. Porsche191,10187.5%87.9%15.7 pts better
4. Lexus169,71783.9%83.3%11.1 pts better
5. Subaru57,24374.5%79.1%6.9 pts better
6. BMW1,880,33479.3%78.4%6.1 pts better
7. Jaguar347,75079.4%78.4%6.2 pts better
8. Land Rover941,14077.3%77.5%5.2 pts better
9. Rover27,48467.1%77.5%5.2 pts better
10. Audi1,756,64578.4%77.4%5.2 pts better
11. Saab42,03163.9%77.2%4.9 pts better
12. MINI818,78577.3%77.0%4.8 pts better
13. Honda898,28172.4%76.9%4.6 pts better
14. Mercedes-Benz1,733,54777.0%75.5%3.3 pts better
15. Toyota1,736,06374.9%75.4%3.1 pts better
16. Skoda807,86376.3%74.2%2.0 pts better
17. Smart85,07971.3%74.2%2.0 pts better
18. Volvo603,35675.2%74.1%1.8 pts better
19. Suzuki434,94473.5%73.8%1.5 pts better
20. Mazda532,78272.7%73.8%1.6 pts better
21. LEVC23,76279.0%73.7%1.5 pts better
22. Volkswagen3,088,70073.0%73.6%1.4 pts better
23. CUPRA22,12789.1%73.3%1.0 pts better
24. Abarth30,27878.0%73.2%About the same
25. Mitsubishi273,50771.3%72.3%About the same
26. Hyundai950,80073.8%71.8%About the same
27. Alfa Romeo67,70667.9%71.6%About the same
28. Kia1,018,54375.0%71.3%About the same
29. SEAT559,98773.9%71.2%1.0 pts worse
30. MG163,76480.5%71.1%1.2 pts worse
31. Jeep70,86172.5%70.4%1.9 pts worse
32. Fiat778,60367.6%69.8%2.5 pts worse
33. Tesla136,25583.6%69.6%2.6 pts worse
34. Ford4,354,73368.8%69.5%2.8 pts worse
35. Nissan1,661,53867.7%68.1%4.1 pts worse
36. Peugeot1,391,44466.7%67.2%5.1 pts worse
37. Vauxhall2,812,27065.7%67.0%5.3 pts worse
38. Isuzu45,61768.3%66.0%6.3 pts worse
39. Chevrolet49,25654.9%65.5%6.7 pts worse
40. Citroen983,44263.5%64.6%7.6 pts worse
41. Renault950,50362.4%63.3%9.0 pts worse
42. Dacia216,63969.9%63.0%9.3 pts worse
43. DS47,10168.8%62.5%9.8 pts worse
44. SsangYong26,11967.3%61.2%11.1 pts worse

Source: DVSA, tests in 2025, published 22 June 2026.

Mileage at the MOT

The typical (median) recorded mileage by age. Half of cars that age had covered more, half less.

Median recorded mileage by age
Median recorded mileage by age band
ItemValue
3-5 years30,900 miles
6-8 years51,800 miles
9-11 years73,500 miles
12-14 years91,400 miles
15-17 years101,600 miles
18-20 years106,700 miles
21+ years99,200 miles

Mileages over 400,000 or missing are left out. Source: DVSA, tests in 2025, published 22 June 2026.

By fuel type

Electric and hybrid cars pass more often, but they are also younger. Against cars of the same ages: petrol about level, diesel worse, hybrid electric better, electric worse.

Pass rate by fuel type, cars 3 years and over
Pass rate by fuel type
FuelTestsPass rateVs same-age cars
Petrol17,534,43072.4%About the same
Diesel13,051,30669.5%1.3 pts worse
Hybrid electric1,335,66186.9%3.5 pts better
Electric623,92285.3%1.2 pts worse

Source: DVSA, tests in 2025, published 22 June 2026.

Checking one car?

These figures describe groups of cars. A vehicle history report shows the full MOT history, mileage, outstanding finance, write-offs and stolen records for one registration.

Figures from the DVSA anonymised MOT testing data for MOT tests in 2025, published by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency. Analysis by Motoring Insider. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. How we work out these figures.