Dacia MOT results 2025: pass rates and faults

70.1% of Dacia MOT tests in 2025 ended in a first-time pass, 2.2 points below the 72.3% figure for every make in Great Britain.

  • Trusted UK data sources
  • Free basic check
  • No account needed
Example report
Dacia
Sample vehicle
UKAB19 CDE
  • Outstanding FinanceA finance agreement requires reviewReview
  • Insurance Write-offAn insurer record requires reviewReview
  • Stolen RecordNo stolen record foundClear
  • Mileage HistoryA reading needs reviewReview
Up to £10,000 Experian Data Guarantee

Dacia in the 2025 MOT data

first-time pass
70.1%
allowing for age
65.2%
all makes
72.3%
position
31 of 33
first tests
218,232

Source: DVSA's anonymised 2025 Class 4 MOT records for Great Britain, initial tests only, and DVLA vehicle data. Worked out by Motoring Insider.

A make's average is not a forecast for any single car. Check the one you are buying.

  • Ranked 31 out of 33 makes once vehicle age is evened out
  • 218,232 first tests in the figures
  • Most common failure item: spring fractured or weakened

Buying a Dacia? Check that car

Pass rates describe thousands of cars. A history report looks at one: money owed on it, write-off and theft records, and how its mileage has moved.

£10.99

How Dacia did at its 2025 MOTs

Each figure counts the first test only. Retests and abandoned tests are left out.

Clean pass

70.1%

Passed with nothing fixed

Share of Dacia first tests that ended in a pass with no repair made at the test centre.

Against all makes

2.2 points lower

Compared with 72.3% across Great Britain

Worked out before rounding, so it can differ slightly from the gap between the rounded rates.

Allowing for age

65.2%

Age-adjusted pass rate

What Dacia would score if its cars had the same spread of ages as the whole fleet.

Fixed on the day

7.4%

Passed after a repair at the test

A fault was put right at the test centre during that first visit, so the car left with a pass.

Size of sample

218,232

Dacia first tests counted

Every qualifying first test of a Dacia in 2025.

Where Dacia ranks among 33 makes

Younger fleets pass more often, so a raw pass rate flatters makes with newer cars on the road. We gave every make with 50,000 tests or more the same age profile as the whole fleet, then ranked them. Dacia came 31 of 33.

MakePass rate allowing for age
Ford69.5%
Nissan68.4%
Peugeot67.2%
Vauxhall67.0%
Dacia (position 31)65.2%
Citroen64.8%
Renault63.5%

The straight first-time pass rate for all makes was 72.3%. The ranking compares test results only. It says nothing about breakdowns or repair bills.

Dacia pass rates as cars get older

At 3 years old, Dacia's first-time pass rate was 87.6%, against 88.5% for all makes of the same age. At 12 years it was 57.4%, against 65.8%. Dacia sat below the all-make figure in every age group shown, and the gap was widest at 10 years (13.8 points behind).

AgeDacia testsDacia first-time passAll makes, same age
3 years26,47187.6%88.5%
4 years16,89782.5%87.2%
5 years18,17576.6%86.0%
6 years29,68972.8%83.5%
7 years22,86970.9%80.9%
8 years23,21267.0%78.2%
9 years23,88763.8%74.9%
10 years22,78658.1%71.9%
11 years19,47056.5%68.6%
12 years13,12657.4%65.8%

What Dacia cars failed on most

The five items testers wrote down most often when a Dacia failed. Each figure is a share of all failure items, not of tests, and one failed test can list several. Four of the five show up more often on Dacia cars than across all makes. The biggest difference is cv joint boot missing or not sealed: 4.82% of Dacia failure items, against 1.92% overall.

Failure itemDaciaAll makes
1Spring fractured or weakened: A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened6.25%3.45%
2Headlamp aim outside the requirements: The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements5.63%2.84%
3Suspension joint or bush worn: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn5.08%6.03%
4CV joint boot missing or not sealed: A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc4.82%1.92%
5Tyre tread below the requirements: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements4.73%3.74%

Dacia MOT pass rates by model

3 Dacia models had 5,000 tests or more, enough to compare. Highest: DUSTER, 69.7% from 71,781 tests. Lowest: SANDERO, 64.8% from 95,629 tests.

Model rates are not adjusted for age, so a model with mostly older cars on the road will look worse. Class 4 also covers taxis and some light vans, which can appear in the list.

ModelFirst-time passTestsPosition
DUSTER69.7%71,7811
LOGAN68.2%14,7732
SANDERO64.8%95,6293

Before you buy a used Dacia

The MOT record is free and worth reading first. The rest takes a little longer.

Read its MOT record

Every pass, fail and advisory on file for the registration, with the mileage at each test. Free.

Free MOT history

Run a history report

Outstanding finance, theft and write-off records, salvage, mileage, recalls and a valuation for the one registration.

Check vehicle history

See it in person

Match the paperwork, the service book and what the seller tells you against the car itself. An independent inspection helps.

Budget for running it

Look up its road tax and the servicing a car of that age and mileage usually needs.

Dacia MOT FAQs

What is the Dacia MOT pass rate?

In 2025, 70.1% of Dacia first tests ended in a clean pass, against 72.3% for all makes. With vehicle age evened out, the rate was 65.2%, placing Dacia 31 of 33.

What do Dacia cars fail their MOT on most?

The most frequent failure item was spring fractured or weakened, followed by headlamp aim outside the requirements and suspension joint or bush worn.

Which Dacia model has the best MOT pass rate?

DUSTER, with 69.7% from 71,781 tests. Only models with 5,000 tests or more are compared, and model rates are not age-adjusted.

Is an MOT pass rate a measure of reliability?

Only partly. It shows how Dacia cars did on the day of the test. Breakdowns, repair bills and the state of any one car are not in the data.

What counts as passing first time?

The car passed at its first test, with nothing repaired at the test centre and no retest.

Can I see a Dacia's MOT history for free?

Yes. Enter the registration on our home page to see its passes, fails, advisories and recorded mileage.

What does a history report add?

The checks an MOT record cannot show: finance still owed, theft and write-off records, salvage history, mileage, recalls and a valuation.

How we worked out these figures

We used DVSA's anonymised records of Class 4 MOT tests in Great Britain from 1 January to 31 December 2025, keeping first tests and leaving out retests, abandoned and aborted tests.

  • Clean pass: passed at the first test with nothing fixed at the test centre
  • Passed after a repair: a fault was fixed at the test centre during that first test
  • Tests counted: clean passes, fails and passes after a repair at the first test
  • Repair share: passes after a repair as a percentage of the tests counted
  • Class 4: cars, taxis and some light vans
  • Makes compared: at least 50,000 tests
  • Models compared: at least 5,000 tests
  • Age groups shown: at least 300 tests
  • Fault figures: a share of failure items, not of tests
  • Age adjustment: our own method, not a DVSA statistic

MOT results from DVSA's anonymised MOT tests and results. Vehicle data from DVLA. Analysis by Motoring Insider. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.