Hyundai MOT results 2025: pass rates and faults

73.9% of Hyundai MOT tests in 2025 ended in a first-time pass, 1.6 points above the 72.3% figure for every make in Great Britain.

  • Trusted UK data sources
  • Free basic check
  • No account needed
Example report
Hyundai
Sample vehicle
UKAB19 CDE
  • Outstanding FinanceA finance agreement requires reviewReview
  • Insurance Write-offAn insurer record requires reviewReview
  • Stolen RecordNo stolen record foundClear
  • Mileage HistoryA reading needs reviewReview
Up to £10,000 Experian Data Guarantee

Hyundai in the 2025 MOT data

first-time pass
73.9%
allowing for age
71.5%
all makes
72.3%
position
22 of 33
first tests
956,405

Source: DVSA's anonymised 2025 Class 4 MOT records for Great Britain, initial tests only, and DVLA vehicle data. Worked out by Motoring Insider.

A make's average is not a forecast for any single car. Check the one you are buying.

  • Ranked 22 out of 33 makes once vehicle age is evened out
  • 956,405 first tests in the figures
  • Most common failure item: rear registration plate light not working

Buying a Hyundai? Check that car

Pass rates describe thousands of cars. A history report looks at one: money owed on it, write-off and theft records, and how its mileage has moved.

£10.99

How Hyundai did at its 2025 MOTs

Each figure counts the first test only. Retests and abandoned tests are left out.

Clean pass

73.9%

Passed with nothing fixed

Share of Hyundai first tests that ended in a pass with no repair made at the test centre.

Against all makes

1.6 points higher

Compared with 72.3% across Great Britain

Worked out before rounding, so it can differ slightly from the gap between the rounded rates.

Allowing for age

71.5%

Age-adjusted pass rate

What Hyundai would score if its cars had the same spread of ages as the whole fleet.

Fixed on the day

5.5%

Passed after a repair at the test

A fault was put right at the test centre during that first visit, so the car left with a pass.

Size of sample

956,405

Hyundai first tests counted

Every qualifying first test of a Hyundai in 2025.

Where Hyundai ranks among 33 makes

Younger fleets pass more often, so a raw pass rate flatters makes with newer cars on the road. We gave every make with 50,000 tests or more the same age profile as the whole fleet, then ranked them. Hyundai came 22 of 33.

MakePass rate allowing for age
MG72.6%
Mitsubishi72.6%
Alfa Romeo71.8%
Hyundai (position 22)71.5%
SEAT71.1%
Jeep71.1%
KIA70.5%

The straight first-time pass rate for all makes was 72.3%. The ranking compares test results only. It says nothing about breakdowns or repair bills.

Hyundai pass rates as cars get older

At 3 years old, Hyundai's first-time pass rate was 87.2%, against 88.5% for all makes of the same age. At 20 years it was 53.0%, against 57.6%. Hyundai came out ahead in 7 of the 18 age groups shown, and the gap was widest at 12 years (5.4 points behind).

AgeHyundai testsHyundai first-time passAll makes, same age
3 years80,26487.2%88.5%
4 years68,79187.9%87.2%
5 years46,04186.1%86.0%
6 years80,31884.2%83.5%
7 years84,06882.3%80.9%
8 years82,41580.6%78.2%
9 years78,54477.0%74.9%
10 years74,33373.5%71.9%
11 years67,94067.8%68.6%
12 years60,80860.4%65.8%
13 years56,86059.0%63.5%
14 years46,37558.6%61.2%
15 years42,60958.4%59.3%
16 years36,78756.8%58.3%
17 years13,29655.0%57.2%
18 years10,12954.0%57.4%
19 years8,21953.7%57.0%
20 years5,32853.0%57.6%

What Hyundai cars failed on most

The five items testers wrote down most often when a Hyundai failed. Each figure is a share of all failure items, not of tests, and one failed test can list several. Four of the five show up more often on Hyundai cars than across all makes. The biggest difference is rear registration plate light not working: 5.69% of Hyundai failure items, against 4.98% overall.

Failure itemHyundaiAll makes
1Rear registration plate light not working: A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources5.69%4.98%
2Suspension joint or bush worn: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn4.95%6.03%
3Suspension dust cover badly deteriorated: A suspension joint dust cover severely deteriorated4.30%3.69%
4Tyre tread below the requirements: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements4.26%3.74%
5Tyre seriously damaged: A tyre seriously damaged3.72%3.57%

Hyundai MOT pass rates by model

15 Hyundai models had 5,000 tests or more, enough to compare. Highest: TUCSON ULTIMATE T-GDI HEV AUTO, 92.1% from 9,177 tests. Lowest: GETZ, 53.4% from 16,456 tests.

Model rates are not adjusted for age, so a model with mostly older cars on the road will look worse. Class 4 also covers taxis and some light vans, which can appear in the list.

ModelFirst-time passTestsPosition
TUCSON ULTIMATE T-GDI HEV AUTO92.1%9,1771
KONA86.4%30,6762
IONIQ86.3%46,7333
I10 SE CONNECT MPI85.6%7,8024
KONA PREMIUM GDI HEV S-A85.3%8,5915
TUCSON80.0%112,1916
I1071.3%228,7087
I4071.1%19,8378
I2071.0%118,8709
IX2069.2%28,74910
SANTA FE66.5%30,28111
I3063.9%98,81312
IX3563.8%49,75513
I80062.6%7,91414
GETZ53.4%16,45615

Before you buy a used Hyundai

The MOT record is free and worth reading first. The rest takes a little longer.

Read its MOT record

Every pass, fail and advisory on file for the registration, with the mileage at each test. Free.

Free MOT history

Run a history report

Outstanding finance, theft and write-off records, salvage, mileage, recalls and a valuation for the one registration.

Check vehicle history

See it in person

Match the paperwork, the service book and what the seller tells you against the car itself. An independent inspection helps.

Budget for running it

Look up its road tax and the servicing a car of that age and mileage usually needs.

Hyundai MOT FAQs

What is the Hyundai MOT pass rate?

In 2025, 73.9% of Hyundai first tests ended in a clean pass, against 72.3% for all makes. With vehicle age evened out, the rate was 71.5%, placing Hyundai 22 of 33.

What do Hyundai cars fail their MOT on most?

The most frequent failure item was rear registration plate light not working, followed by suspension joint or bush worn and suspension dust cover badly deteriorated.

Which Hyundai model has the best MOT pass rate?

TUCSON ULTIMATE T-GDI HEV AUTO, with 92.1% from 9,177 tests. Only models with 5,000 tests or more are compared, and model rates are not age-adjusted.

Is an MOT pass rate a measure of reliability?

Only partly. It shows how Hyundai cars did on the day of the test. Breakdowns, repair bills and the state of any one car are not in the data.

What counts as passing first time?

The car passed at its first test, with nothing repaired at the test centre and no retest.

Can I see a Hyundai's MOT history for free?

Yes. Enter the registration on our home page to see its passes, fails, advisories and recorded mileage.

What does a history report add?

The checks an MOT record cannot show: finance still owed, theft and write-off records, salvage history, mileage, recalls and a valuation.

How we worked out these figures

We used DVSA's anonymised records of Class 4 MOT tests in Great Britain from 1 January to 31 December 2025, keeping first tests and leaving out retests, abandoned and aborted tests.

  • Clean pass: passed at the first test with nothing fixed at the test centre
  • Passed after a repair: a fault was fixed at the test centre during that first test
  • Tests counted: clean passes, fails and passes after a repair at the first test
  • Repair share: passes after a repair as a percentage of the tests counted
  • Class 4: cars, taxis and some light vans
  • Makes compared: at least 50,000 tests
  • Models compared: at least 5,000 tests
  • Age groups shown: at least 300 tests
  • Fault figures: a share of failure items, not of tests
  • Age adjustment: our own method, not a DVSA statistic

MOT results from DVSA's anonymised MOT tests and results. Vehicle data from DVLA. Analysis by Motoring Insider. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.