Tesla MOT results 2025: pass rates and faults

83.8% of Tesla MOT tests in 2025 ended in a first-time pass, 11.5 points above the 72.3% figure for every make in Great Britain.

  • Trusted UK data sources
  • Free basic check
  • No account needed
Example report
Tesla
Sample vehicle
UKAB19 CDE
  • Outstanding FinanceA finance agreement requires reviewReview
  • Insurance Write-offAn insurer record requires reviewReview
  • Stolen RecordNo stolen record foundClear
  • Mileage HistoryA reading needs reviewReview
Up to £10,000 Experian Data Guarantee

Tesla in the 2025 MOT data

first-time pass
83.8%
allowing for age
82.0%
all makes
72.3%
position
3 of 33
first tests
139,546

Source: DVSA's anonymised 2025 Class 4 MOT records for Great Britain, initial tests only, and DVLA vehicle data. Worked out by Motoring Insider.

A make's average is not a forecast for any single car. Check the one you are buying.

  • Ranked 3 out of 33 makes once vehicle age is evened out
  • 139,546 first tests in the figures
  • Most common failure item: tyre tread below the requirements

Buying a Tesla? Check that car

Pass rates describe thousands of cars. A history report looks at one: money owed on it, write-off and theft records, and how its mileage has moved.

£10.99

How Tesla did at its 2025 MOTs

Each figure counts the first test only. Retests and abandoned tests are left out.

Clean pass

83.8%

Passed with nothing fixed

Share of Tesla first tests that ended in a pass with no repair made at the test centre.

Against all makes

11.5 points higher

Compared with 72.3% across Great Britain

Worked out before rounding, so it can differ slightly from the gap between the rounded rates.

Allowing for age

82.0%

Age-adjusted pass rate

What Tesla would score if its cars had the same spread of ages as the whole fleet.

Fixed on the day

1.4%

Passed after a repair at the test

A fault was put right at the test centre during that first visit, so the car left with a pass.

Size of sample

139,546

Tesla first tests counted

Every qualifying first test of a Tesla in 2025.

Where Tesla ranks among 33 makes

Younger fleets pass more often, so a raw pass rate flatters makes with newer cars on the road. We gave every make with 50,000 tests or more the same age profile as the whole fleet, then ranked them. Tesla came 3 of 33.

MakePass rate allowing for age
Porsche88.8%
Lexus83.9%
Tesla (position 3)82.0%
Jaguar78.8%
BMW78.7%
Honda78.2%
Land Rover77.8%

The straight first-time pass rate for all makes was 72.3%. The ranking compares test results only. It says nothing about breakdowns or repair bills.

Tesla pass rates as cars get older

At 3 years old, Tesla's first-time pass rate was 84.4%, against 88.5% for all makes of the same age. At 11 years it was 73.1%, against 68.6%. Tesla came out ahead in 4 of the 9 age groups shown, and the gap was widest at 11 years (4.5 points ahead).

AgeTesla testsTesla first-time passAll makes, same age
3 years51,56784.4%88.5%
4 years35,17686.0%87.2%
5 years24,54181.9%86.0%
6 years12,78082.2%83.5%
7 years3,32080.9%80.9%
8 years4,58179.7%78.2%
9 years2,36178.0%74.9%
10 years1,27875.5%71.9%
11 years59873.1%68.6%

What Tesla cars failed on most

The five items testers wrote down most often when a Tesla failed. Each figure is a share of all failure items, not of tests, and one failed test can list several. All five show up more often on Tesla cars than across all makes. The biggest difference is tyre cords exposed or damaged: 18.04% of Tesla failure items, against 2.09% overall.

Failure itemTeslaAll makes
1Tyre tread below the requirements: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements19.48%3.74%
2Tyre cords exposed or damaged: A tyre cords visible or damaged18.04%2.09%
3Tyre seriously damaged: A tyre seriously damaged16.51%3.57%
4Suspension joint or bush worn: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn11.63%6.03%
5Windscreen or window damage: Windscreen or window damaged or seriously discoloured but not adversely affecting driver's view6.02%4.19%

Tesla MOT pass rates by model

6 Tesla models had 5,000 tests or more, enough to compare. Highest: MODEL 3, 85.6% from 6,213 tests. Lowest: MODEL 3 PERFORMANCE AWD, 79.3% from 12,678 tests.

Model rates are not adjusted for age, so a model with mostly older cars on the road will look worse. Class 4 also covers taxis and some light vans, which can appear in the list.

ModelFirst-time passTestsPosition
MODEL 385.6%6,2131
MODEL 3 LONG RANGE AWD85.3%44,9192
MODEL 3 STANDARD RANGE +85.2%23,4223
MODEL Y LONG RANGE AWD84.0%29,1024
MODEL S79.5%9,4025
MODEL 3 PERFORMANCE AWD79.3%12,6786

Before you buy a used Tesla

The MOT record is free and worth reading first. The rest takes a little longer.

Read its MOT record

Every pass, fail and advisory on file for the registration, with the mileage at each test. Free.

Free MOT history

Run a history report

Outstanding finance, theft and write-off records, salvage, mileage, recalls and a valuation for the one registration.

Check vehicle history

See it in person

Match the paperwork, the service book and what the seller tells you against the car itself. An independent inspection helps.

Budget for running it

Look up its road tax and the servicing a car of that age and mileage usually needs.

Tesla MOT FAQs

What is the Tesla MOT pass rate?

In 2025, 83.8% of Tesla first tests ended in a clean pass, against 72.3% for all makes. With vehicle age evened out, the rate was 82.0%, placing Tesla 3 of 33.

What do Tesla cars fail their MOT on most?

The most frequent failure item was tyre tread below the requirements, followed by tyre cords exposed or damaged and tyre seriously damaged.

Which Tesla model has the best MOT pass rate?

MODEL 3, with 85.6% from 6,213 tests. Only models with 5,000 tests or more are compared, and model rates are not age-adjusted.

Is an MOT pass rate a measure of reliability?

Only partly. It shows how Tesla cars did on the day of the test. Breakdowns, repair bills and the state of any one car are not in the data.

What counts as passing first time?

The car passed at its first test, with nothing repaired at the test centre and no retest.

Can I see a Tesla's MOT history for free?

Yes. Enter the registration on our home page to see its passes, fails, advisories and recorded mileage.

What does a history report add?

The checks an MOT record cannot show: finance still owed, theft and write-off records, salvage history, mileage, recalls and a valuation.

How we worked out these figures

We used DVSA's anonymised records of Class 4 MOT tests in Great Britain from 1 January to 31 December 2025, keeping first tests and leaving out retests, abandoned and aborted tests.

  • Clean pass: passed at the first test with nothing fixed at the test centre
  • Passed after a repair: a fault was fixed at the test centre during that first test
  • Tests counted: clean passes, fails and passes after a repair at the first test
  • Repair share: passes after a repair as a percentage of the tests counted
  • Class 4: cars, taxis and some light vans
  • Makes compared: at least 50,000 tests
  • Models compared: at least 5,000 tests
  • Age groups shown: at least 300 tests
  • Fault figures: a share of failure items, not of tests
  • Age adjustment: our own method, not a DVSA statistic

MOT results from DVSA's anonymised MOT tests and results. Vehicle data from DVLA. Analysis by Motoring Insider. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.